Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

 

Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Modern Indian History is an important section for all competitive government job examinations like UPSC, SSC state PSCs etc, TextBooq is presenting a compilation of Modern Indian History MCQ Questions Answers. Students who are preparing for government job examinations will find it easy and useful, as the answers are provided along with proper explanation where required. TextBooq‘s Modern Indian History General Knowledge will also contain information and facts that relate to the other Important History questions as well. SSC always asks multiple questions from Modern Indian History in each shifts of the examination. In WBPSC or WBCS examination the Modern Indian History contains 25 questions. So we hope that this article on Modern Indian History MCQ for WBCS will be very beneficial for all the students who are preparing for the exam.

How to Read Modern Indian History MCQ Questions Answers to get most out of it?

Try to solve the question by your own, then analyze your attempt by the explanation provided. Consume all the necessary and unknown information from the explanation part. Keep a note always. You can take a pdf copy using the button ‘ Pdf ‘ at the end of each page provided.

 

Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC
Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

 

Modern Indian History is the timeline from the middle of the 18th century to India’s independence in 1947.

Let’s Learn.

Who is regarded as the ‘father of modern India’?
a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
c. Sri Aurobindo
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was called the ‘father of modern India’ and the ‘Father of Indian Renaissance’.

What was the name of Rabindranath Tagore’s novel on Swadeshi Movement? 
a. Chokherbali
b. Ghare Baire
c. Chaturanga
d. Char Adhyay

Ans. b
Rabindranath Tagore’s 1916’s novel on Swadeshi Movement was Ghare Baire.

What was the original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswati? 
a. Gowri Shankar
b. Abhi Shankar
c. Mula Shankar
d. Daya Shankar

Ans. c
Explanation: Dayananda Saraswati was a noted Hindu religious scholar, reformer, and founder of the Arya Samaj. He was the first to give the call for Swarajya-“India for Indians” – in 1876, later taken up by Lokmanya Tilak. Since he was born under Mul Nakshatra, he was named “Moolshankar”, and led a comfortable early life studying Sanskrit, the Vedas and other religious texts to prepare himself for a future as a Hindu priest.

Note: Original Names of some important Historical Character

  • Kautilya/ Chanakya: Bishnu Gupta
  • Amir Khasru: Amīr Khusrau Dehlavī
  • Abul Fazal: Abu al-Fazal ibn Mubarak
  • Mumtaz: Arjumand Banu Begum
  • Tansen: Ramtanu Pandey
  • Birbal: Maheshdas
  • Guru Angad Dev: Bhai Lehna
  • Valmiki: Ratnakar
  • Swami Vivekananda: Narendra Nath Datta
  • Mother Teresa Agnes: Gonxha Bojaxhiu
  • Sister Nivedita Margaret: Elizabeth Noble
  • Chaitanya Mahaprabhu: Visvambhar

 

Diu was the colony under which power?
a. Dutch
b. English
c. Portuguese
d. French

Ans. c
Explanation:- Diu was one of the Portuguese colonies in 1961.

When Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during Satyagraha?
a. 1906
b. 1908
c. 1907
d. 1909

Ans. b

Explanation: Gandhi went to South Africa in 1893 but he faced racism, prejudice and inequality against Indian citizens in South Africa and he established the Natal Indian Congress in 1894 and formed an Indian community in South Africa. In 1906, the Transvaal government of South Africa promulgated a new Act compelling registration of the colony’s Indian population. At a mass protest meeting held in Johannesburg on 11 September that year, Gandhi adopted his still evolving methodology of Satyagraha (devotion to the truth), or non-violent protest, for the first time. In June 1907, he organized Satyagraha against compulsory registration of Asiatics (The Black Act). In 1908, Gandhiji had to stand trial for instigating the Satyagraha. He was sentenced to two months in jail (the first time), however after a compromise with General Smuts he was released.

When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who took over the leadership of salt Satyagraha?
a. Vinoba Bhabe
b. Abbas Tybaji
c. Sardar B Patel
d. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Ans: b

Explanation: Abbas Tyabji was an Indian freedom fighter who hailed from Gujarat, who once served as the Chief Justice of the (Baroda) Gujarat High Court. Mahatma Gandhi appointed Tyabji, at the age of seventy-six, to replace him as leader of the Salt Satyagraha in May 1930 after Gandhi’s arrest. Tyabji was arrested soon afterward and imprisoned by the British Indian Government. Gandhi and others respectfully called Tyabji the “Grand Old Man of Gujarat“,

Who said this famous dialogue: “Sab lal ho jayega” 
a. Guru Govind Singh
b. Ajit Singh
c. Tegh Bahaur
d. Ranjit Singh

Ans. d
Ranjit Singh said this famous dialogue: “Sab lal ho jayega”

Pritilata Waddedar died in which incident? 
a. Chattogram Armoury Raid
b. Feni Expedition
c. Carpole Expedition
d. Attack on Pahartali European Club

Ans. d
Pritilata Waddedar died during attacking on Pahartali European Club.

When did Vasco da Gama arrive in Calicut?
a. 1497
b. 1495
c. 1494
d. 1498

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Vasco Da Gama came to Calicut during the reign of Immadi in 1498.

 

When was the swadeshi movement started?
a. 1902
b. 1905
c. 1908
d. 1909

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The swadeshi movement started in 1905 in Bengal.

In which year, Bangladesh became an independent country?
a. 1956
b. 1971
c. 1990
d. 1947

Ans. b
Bangladesh was created in 1971 after Mukti Yuddho against Pakistan with the help of India.

Who was the national leader who wrote history of India on the walls of Andaman Cellular Jail?
a. Nandalal Bose
b. Ambedkar
c. Jyotiba Phule
d. Vir Savarkar

Ans. a
Explanation:- Vinayak Damodar Savarkar was an Indian revolutionary and politician. He wrote more than 10,000 pages in the Marathi language. When in the Cellular jail, Savarkar was denied pen and paper. He composed and wrote his poems on the prison walls with thorns and pebbles, memorized thousand lines of his poetry for years till other prisoners returning home brought them to India.

Who established a trading post in Gujarat?
a. British
b. French
c. Spain
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
British established a trading post in Gujarat in 1612.

Tebhaga Movement began in which year in Bengal?
a. 1942
b. 1944
c. 1945
d. 1946

Ans. d
Tebhaga Movement began in Bengal by Kisan Sabha.

Who introduced ‘The Doctrine of Lapse’?
a. Lord Wellesley
b. Lord Dalhousie
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Linlithgo

Ans. b
Lord Dalhousie introduced ‘The Doctrine of Lapse’ to annex states.

Note: Satara was the first state which was annexed through Doctrine of Lapse in 1948, Sambalpur (1849), Jhansi (1853), Nagpur (1854), Awadh (1856)

When did Indo-China war occur in?
a. 1952
b. 1971
c. 1962
d. 2001

Ans. c
Indo-China war or Sino-Indian war occurred in 1962.

Who instructed Sir Thomas Roe to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India?
a. James I
b. Babar
c. Shajahan
d. Humayun

Ans. a
Explanation:-
In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by James I to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India.

In 1942, the ‘ Swaraj Panchayat’ was set up at_?
a. Tamluk
b. Contai
c. Cuttak
d. Puri

Ans. c
‘Swaraj Panchayat’ was set up at Cuttack, Orissa in 1942.

The company obtained which place from Charles II?
a. Bombay
b. Madras
c. Kannur
d. Calcutta

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The company obtained Bombay from Charles II in 1661

The first President of the ‘Constituent Assembly’ was–? 
a. Dr. Ambedkar
b. Rajagopalachari
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans. d
The first President of the ‘Constituent Assembly’ was. Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

Gabriel Boughton, got a license for trade in which of the following places?
a. Bengal
b. Orissa
c. Mysore
d. Surat

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Gabriel Boughton obtained a license for trade in Bengal in 1650.

Who said that “we could not play off Mohammedans against the Hindus”?
a. Aitcheson
b. Lord Canning
c. Henry Lawrence
d. Collin Campbell

Ans. a
Aitcheson said that “we could not play off Mohammedans against the Hindus” during 1858 mutiny

The Asiatic Society founded in which year?
a. 1784
b. 1785
c. 1794
d. 1796

Ans. a
Sir William Jones founded Asiatic Society on 15th January, 1784.

In which year the Battle of Plassey was fought?
a. 1557
b. 1657
c. 1757
d. 1857

Ans. c
Explanation:-
On 23rd June, 1757, the Battle of Plassey was fought between Robert Clive and Siraj-ud-Daulah.

Who was not a member of the Netaji’s Azad Hind Fauj ?
a. P. K. Sehgal
b. Shah Nawaz Khan
c. Captain Mohan Singh
d. G. S. Dhillon

Ans. d
Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon was an INA (Indian National Army) officer.

The Non-Cooperation Movement was launched in which year? 
a. 1916
b. 1920
c. 1923
d. 1926

Ans. b
The Non-Cooperation Movement was launched on 1st August, 1920 by Mahatma Gandhi.

In which year the Battle of Wandiwash was fought?
a. 1560
b. 1660
c. 1760
d. 1860

Ans. c
Explanation:- Battle of Wandiawash, (January 22, 1760), in the history of India, was a confrontation between the French, under the comte de Lally, and the British, under Sir Eyre Coote. It was the decisive battle in the Anglo-French struggle in southern India during the Seven Years’ War (1756-63). This was the Third Carnatic War fought between the French and the British. British got complete dominance over the India after the war.

Who advocated ‘United Sovereign Bengal’ ?
a. H. S. Surhawardy
b. Shyamaprasad Mukherjee
c. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. a
Huseyn Shahhed Surhawardy advocated ‘United Sovereign Bengal’

‘Neel Darpan’ was translated by whom?
a. Rev. James Long
b. William Cary
c. Satish Chandra Mukherjee
d. Machael Madhusudan Dutta

Ans. d
Michael Madhusudan Dutta translated “Nil Darpan” into English. The English version was published by Reverend James Long.

Who started the Ganapati Festival?
a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
c. Shyamaprasad mukherjee
d. J.N.Mukherjee

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Bal Gangadhar Tilak inaugurated Ganapati festival in 1893 and Shivaji festival in 1895 in Maharashtra.

Some Important Facts on Bal Gangadhar Tilak

  • Tilak Said “Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it”
  • Tilak decried the congress as “congress as flatterers’, ‘a holiday recreation’
  • Tilak asserted that “we ill not achieve any success in our labours if we croak once a year like a frog”
  • Tilak started two weeklies, Kesari (“The Lion”) in Marathi and Mahratta in English

‘India wins Freedom’ was written by?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
c. Sardar patel
d. M. A. Jinnah

Ans. b
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad wrote India wins Freedom’. It was first published in 1988.

Who established Prarthana samaj? 
a. M. G. Ranade
b. Atmaram Pandurang
c. Ram Mohun Roy
d. Keshab Sen

Ans. b
Atmaram Pandurang established Prarthana samaj in 1863 in Maharashtra.

Note:

  • Atmiya Sabha: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • Brahma Samaj: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • Tatwabodhini Sabha: Debendranath Tagore
  • Indian Brahmasamaj: Keshab Chandra Sen
  • Arya Samaj; Swami Dayananda Saraswati
  • Deb Samaj: Shibnarayan Agnihotri
  • Indian Reform Association: Keshab Chandra Sen
  • Satyasadhak Samaj: Jyotiba Phule

 In which year of the Battle of Buxar was fought?
a. 1764
b. 1767
c. 1784
d. 1864

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mir Qasim, Nawab of Awadh, Shuja-udDaula and Mughal Emperor Shah Alam-II fought with the British at Buxar on 22nd October, 1764

Regulating Act came in effect in which year?
a. 1573
b. 1673
c. 1773
d. 1873

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Warren Hastings brought Regulating Act in effect in 1773.

Sisir Kumar Ghosh founded which party in Calcutta in 1875?
a. The India League
b. Indian National Congress
c. Madras Mahajana Sabha
d. Bombay Presidency Association

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sisir Kumar Ghosh founded The India League along with Sambhu Charan Mukherjee on 25th September, 1875.

Bhil revolt took place in which place?
a. Chhotonagpur
b. Singbhum
c. Satara
d. Khandesh

Ans. d
With the leadership of Sewaram, Bhil revolt took place in Khandesh in 1818.

Warren Hastings was appointed as the Governor for which place?
a. Bengal
b. Madras
c. Bombay
d. Delhi

Ans. a
Explanation:- Warren Hastings was appointed as the Governor for Bengal in 1772.

Hyder Ali ruled which place?
a. Hyderabad
b. Mysore
c. Cochi
d. Bengal

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Hyder Ali was king of Mysore. He fought against the British East India Company.

The last Governor-General of India was_?
a. Lord Mountbatten
b. Lod Canning
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Chakravorty Rajagopalachari

Ans. d

After the 1857 Mutiny The government of India Act 1858 was passed. The act abolished the East India Company and the governing power was transferred to British crown directly. The post of Governor-General of India is dissolved and the post of Viceroy was set up. Lord Canning was the Governor-General of India and the first Viceroy of India.

The Tariqa movement was led by_?
a. Dudu Mian
b. Titu Mir
c. Haji Shariatullah
d. Sayed Ahmed

Ans. b
Titu Mir leaded Tariqa movement in Bengal.

Some Important Uprisings

  • Sannyasi Rebellion in Bengal- Bihar
  • Chuar Rebellion in Midnapur in Bengal
  • Peasant Uprising of Rangpur and Dinajpur in Bengal
  • Kol Uprising in Chota Nagpur Plateau
  • Ahom Rvolt in Assam in 1828
  • Faraizi Uprising in East Bengal led by Dudu Mian
  • Santhal Rebellion in Rajmahal Hill, Bengal
  • Mapila or Moplah Uprising in Malabar coast
  • Kuka Movement in Punjab in 1840 led by Bhagat Jawahar Mal

 

India achieved political independence from British Rule on?
a. 26th January, 1950
b. 2nd October, 1942
c. 15th August, 1947
d. 3rd December, 1972

Ans. c
The Santhal call Damin-i-Koh at which place?

a. Dhalbhum
b. Palamau
c. Rajmahal hills
d. Hazaribag

Ans. c
Where did Champaran Satyagraha originate?
a. Gujarat
b. Bombay
c. Bihar
d. Madras

Ans. c
Explanation:-
M. K. Gandhi started Satyagraha from Champaran, Bihar in 1917.

India’s first jute mill was set up in which year?
a. 1920
b. 1854
c. 1800
d. 1755

Ans. b
George Acland established India’s first jute mill in Rishra in 1854.

Mahe was the colony of which country?
a. English
b. French
c. Dutch
d. Germany

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Pondicherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam were former French territories.

 

Which session of All India Muslim League formally proclaimed a Muslim nation on 22nd-24th March 1940?
a. Karachi
b. Sindh
c. Lahore
d. Patna

Ans. c

When Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded an organization called ‘Brahmo Samaj’?
a. 1628
b. 1728
c. 1828
d. 1928

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Brahmo Samaj in 1828 in Calcutta.

In November 1781, Sir Eyre Coote defeated whom at Porto Novo?
a. Hyder Ali
b. Marthanda Verma
c. British
d. Tipu Sultan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Battle of Porto Novo was fought between Mysore and the British from 1 July, 1781.

When the term ‘Viceroy’ was first used instead of ‘Governor-General’?
a. 1848 A.D
b. 1858 A.D
c. 1862 A.D
d. 1856 A.D

Ans. b

The act that allowed the Christian Missionaries to enter India –
a. Charter Act of 1793
b. Charter Act of 1813
c. Charter Act of 1833
d. Pitt’s India Act of 1784

Ans. c
Charter Act of 1813 allowed Christian Missionaries to spread Christianity.

The famous ‘Bharatmata’ painting was drawn by which artist?
a. Gaganendranath tagore
b. Abanindranath tagore
c. Nandalal bose
d. Jamini Roy

Ans. b

The Ghadar party plotted to kill which British Personality?
a. Kingsford
b. Hardinge
c. Tegart
d. Northbrooke

Ans. c

The Hindu College established in which year?
a. 1817
b. 1820
c. 1832
d. 1857

Ans. a
Raja Ram Mohan Roy established the Hindu College on 20th January, 1817 in Calcutta.

‘What Bengal thinks today India thinks tomorrow’ was said by which personality?
a. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b. Motilal Nehru
c. G. K. Gokhale
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c

The Treaty of Mangalore was signed in which year?
a. 1484
b. 1584
c. 1684
d. 1784

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Tipu Sultan and the British signed The Treaty of Mangalore on 11 March 1784

Kharagpur Railway work-shop was built in which year?
a. 1850
b. 1875
c. 1900
d. 1930

Ans. c

Who said “I accept as Dharma whatever is in full conformity with impartial justice, truthfulness”?
a. Baba Ram Singh
b. Ranjit Singh
c. Lal Singh
d. Dayananda Saraswati

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Maharshi Dayananda Saraswati said, “I accept as Dharma whatever is in full conformity with impartial justice, truthfulness”

The resolution to fight for ‘Purna Swaraj’ was taken by the Congress in the year of–
a. 1928
b. 1929
c. 1930
d. 1931

Ans. b
INC took resolution for ‘Purna Swaraj’ on 19th December, 1929 at Lahore session.

Seringapatam was the capital of which king?
a. Pazhassi Raja
b. Tipu Sultan
c. Kurumbranad Raja
d. Sri Moolam Thirunal

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Seringapatam was the capital of Mysore.

The idea of federation of states was first proposed on basis of whose report?
a. Rajagopalachari
b. Sarat Bose
c. Motilal Nehru
d. Shyamaprasad Mukherjee

Ans. c
The idea of federation of states was first proposed on basis of Nehru report of 28th August, 1928.

Who was the president when the Congress constituted its first National Planning Programme in 1938?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Subhas Chandra Bose
c. Jayaprakash Narayan
d. Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans. b

The All India Trade Union Congress formed in which year?
a. 1918
b. 1920
c. 1921
d. 1924

Ans. b

Siraj-ud-daulah ascend the throne in which year? 
a. 1707
b. 1739
c. 1756
d. 1757

Ans. c
Siraj-ud-daulah ascend the throne in April, 1756 after his grandfather, Ali Vardi Khan’s death.

Who started the Arya Mahila Samaj?
a. Ramabai Saraswati
b. Swarnakumari Devi
c. Lord Chelmsford
d. Annie Besant

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Pandita Ramabai Saraswati started the Arya Mahila Samaj in Pune n 30th November, 1882.

Which paper or journal got published from Maharashtra? 
a. Kranti
b. Atmasakti
c. Sarathi
d. Sandhya

Ans. a
Kranti was published in Maharashtra in 1927.

Visit Next Pages

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share The Article
  • 1
    Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?