Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Which act provided for a High Commissioner, resided in London and represented India in Great Britain?
a. Government of India Act 1858
b. Government of India Act 1909
c. Government of India Act 1919
d. Government of India Act 1935

Ans. c

Which among the followings is chronologically earliest?
a. Wavell Plan
b. CR Formula
c. Mountbatten Plan
d. Cabinet mission

Ans. b
Explanation: –
CR Formula-1944
Wavell Plan-1945
Cabinet mission-1946
Mountbatten Plan-1947

During the Chinese aggression in 1962, which squadron was formed to strengthen our supply lines to the Army in the Northern Sector encompassing J&K and Ladakh?
a. 25 Squadron (Himalayan Eagles)
b. No 44 Squadron (Mighty Jets)
c. No. 43 Squadron (Nabhasa Jivan Dhara)
d. 41 Squadron (Otters)

Ans. a

Which Governor General of India is famous for Sati Reforms?
a. Lord William Bentinck
b. Lord Curzon
c. Lord Rippon
d. Lord Ellenborough

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Bentinck, with help of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, introduced the Regulation XVII and made the practice of sati illegal in 1829.

Who was known for opposing the Age of Consent bill?
a. Behramji Malabari
b. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Mahatma Gandhi
d. Bipin Chandra Pal

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Age of Consent Act, 1891 was an amendment, introduced as a bill on 9 January 1891. It increased the age of a girl victim of sexual assault from ten to twelve.

Who founded The Bombay Association?
a. Jagannath Shankarsheth
b. Pulin Behari Sarkar
c. Amaresh Chakravarty
d. Prankrishna Parija.

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Jagannath Shankarsheth founded The Bombay Association, the first political association in Bombay presidency, in 1852.

Which commission was appointed by the British Government to abolish the statutory civil service and recommend a Provincial Civil Service?
a. Islington Commission
b. Aitchison Commission
c. Royal commission on the Superior Civil Services in India
d. Charles Freer Andrews Commission

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Sir Charles Umpherston Aitchison was the chairman of the Aitchison Commission in 1886. It cae in effect in 1888.

From whom, East India Company acquired Bombay on a lease?
a. British Empire
b. Spain
c. Portugal
d. France

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Bombay was gifted to Charles II as a dowry from Portugal. Later Bombay was given to the Company for a payment of ten pounds per annum on 27th March 1668.

When the Mappila revolt started?
a. 1721
b. 1821
c. 1895
d. 1921

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Mappila revolt or Malabar rebellion or Moplah Uprising was revolted against the British by hindu landlords.

Pipali in Bengal is best known for __?
a. First Dutch Factory
b. First Portuguese Factory
c. First French Factory
d. First British Factory

Ans. a
Explanation: –
In 1630, the Dutch set up a factory in Bengal (Pipali) to carry silk and textile from Bengal.

Who envisioned ‘Education is the manifestation of the perfection already in man’?
a. Swami Vivekananda
b. Sri Ramakrishna
c. Chandra Sekhar Deb
d. Sri Narayana Guru

Ans. a

The Jakarta History Museum was once used as the headquarters of whom?
a. British East India Company
b. Dutch East India Company
c. Portuguese East India Company
d. Danish East India Company

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Spice island of Indonesia and peeper were the Dutch’s main interest. So, they never wanted to build empire in India. Later they got interest in India for silk, rice, opium, etc.

When Submarine Telegraphy System was first used between India and Europe?
a. 1860
b. 1862
c. 1865
d. 1880

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Submarine Telegraphy System between India and Europe was first attempted in 1865 and 1866.

Who wrote the First authoritative exposition of the Extremist ideology within the Indian National Congress titled ” New Lamps for old” in Bombay Newspaper?
a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Arubindo Ghose
c. Bipin Chandra Pal
d. Lala Lajpat Rai

Ans. b

Mahatma Gandhi has said that “it brought about an instaneous and practical transformation in my life” about which book?
a. Anna Karenina
b. War & Peace
c. Kingdom of God is within You
d. Unto this last

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Unto This Last is a book on economy written by John Ruskin. It was first published in 1860 in Cornhill Magazin

After which event, the Cabinet Mission plan was thought to have become defunct?
a. Boycott of the Muslim League of the Constituent assembly
b. Call for a Direct Action Day by Muslim League
c. Formation of the Interim Government
d. Atlee’s Declaration

Ans. d
Explanation: –
After this declaration of Clement Attlee, the Cabinet Mission plan was thought to have become defunct.

There were three people in the Indian National Congress whose influence and persuasion led to an agreement between the INC and British, the Gandhi Irwin Pact. Who was not present among these three?
a. Tej Bahadur Sapru
b. M R Jayakar
c. V S Srinivasa Shastri
d. Purshottam Das Tandon

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru, M R Jayakar, VS Srinivasa Sastri had influenced Congress to bring about a settlement that was known as Gandhi Irwin Pact on 5th March, 1931.

Who was the leader of Satara in the Revolt of 1857?
a. Rango Bapuji Gupte
b. Sonaji Pant
c. Annaji Phadnavis
d. Mulbagal Swami

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Rango Bapuji Gupte was the ruler of Satara. He was one of the masterminds behind the 1857 revolt.

Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Allahabad?
a. Liakat Ali
b. Maulvi Ahmadullah
c. Birjis Qadir
d. Khan Bahadur

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Maulvi Liakat Ali led the Revolt of 1857 in Allahabad.

Who founded the Advaita Ashram?
a. Sree Narayana Guru
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Chattambi Swamikal
d. K.Madhavan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sree Narayana Guru founded the Advaita Ashram at Aluva in 1913. It is a branch of Ramakrishna Math.

 

Who authored the book “The Indian War of Independence – 1857”?
a. SN Joshi
b. PC Joshi
c. VD Savarkar
d. RC Majumdar

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar (1883-1966) was the founder of Abhinav Bharat Society and the Free India Society. His published work “The Indian War of Independence – 1857” got banned by British authorities in 1909.

 

Who founded the association ‘ Naujawan Bharat Sabha’ in 1928 ?
a. Chandra Shekhar Azad
b. Surya Sen
c. Bhagat Singh
d. V.D.Savarkar

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Naujawan Bharat Sabha was founded by Bhagat Singh in 1926. The association was banned in 1929.

Arrange the following events in the order chronologically:
1.August Offer
2.Poona Pact
3.Third Round Table Conference Choose the correct option:
a. 1-2-3
b. 2-3-1
c. 2-1-3
d. 2-1-3

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Poona Pact was signed between B.R. Ambedkar and M.K. Gandhi in 1932
Third Round Table Conference was held in 1932
The August Offer was made by Lord Linlithgow in 1940.

Who suppressed Revolt of 1857 in Banaras and Allahabad?
a. Major Willian Taylor
b. Colonel Neill
c. Colin Campbell
d. Nicholson

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Colonel Neill mercilessly suppressed the Revolt of 1857 in Banaras and Allahabad in June 1857.

Kadam Singh led the revolt of 1857 in which part of modern states?
a. Sikar, Rajasthan
b. Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
c. Mahendragarh, Haryana
d. Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Kadam Singh was a Gurjar leader who fought in the Rebellion of 1857 in Meerut region and declared himself the Raja of Parikshitgarh and Mawana.

Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Coimbatore?
a. Deepuji Rana
b. Surender Sai
c. Mulbagal Swami
d. Rao Tularam

Ans. c
Explanation: –
A sanyasi, Mulbagal Swami led the Revolt of 1857 in Coimbatore

Who concluded the Treaty of Amritsar with Ranjit Singh in 1809?
a. Lord Minto I
b. Lord Hastings
c. Lord Amherst
d. Lord Wellesley

Ans. a

Who founded “Abhinav Bharat” in 1906 at London?
a. Rash Bihari Bose
b. VD Savarkar
c. Ganesh Savarkar
d. Both 2 & 3

Ans. b
Explanation: –
A secret revolutionary society “Abhinav Bharat” was founded by V D Savarkar in 1906 at London to end British rule in India.

 

Who was the publisher of the newspaper “Bombay Chronicle”?
a. Moti Lal Nehru
b. S.A.Dnage
c. Pherozeshah Mehta
d. Lala Jagat Narayan

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Sir Pherozeshah Mehta published an English newspaper “Bombay Chronicle” from Bombay started in 1910. He was the president of the Indian National Congress (INC) in 1890 and a member of the Bombay Legislative Council in 1893.

Which was the second political association of modern India?
a. Banglabhasha Prakasika Sabha
b. Bengal British India Society
c. Indian Association of Calcutta
d. Zamindari Association

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Bengal British India Society founded in Calcutta on 20th April 1843. It was the second political public association formed in British India.

Who instituted Scientific Society in 1863?
a. Mohammad Iqbal
b. Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan
c. Karim Ali
d. Inayat Ali

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan instituted the Scientific Society to create a scientific awareness among the Muslims in the year of 1863.

Who maintained law and order in the cities other than Calcutta during the reign of Cornwallis?
a. Kotwal
b. Commissioner
c. Daroga-i-Chauki
d. Superintendent

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Cornwallis appointed ‘Kotwals’ for maintaining law and order in the cities other than Calcutta. ‘Kotwals‘ headed ‘Stations’, division of a district.

The treaty of Poona was signed between whom?
a. English and Tipu Sultan
b. English and the Peshwa
c. English and Haidar Ali
d. English and Ranjit Singh

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The treaty of Poona was signed in the year 1817 (1st June) between the English East India Company and the Peshwa. So, the British got their control on the territory of the northern part of the Narmada River and the southern part of the Tungabhadra River.

Who was the Peshwa when the Treaty of Bassein was signed?
a. Bajirao I
b. Balaji Biswanath
c. Madhavrao I
d. Bajirao II

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Treaty of Bassein was signed in the year 1802.

Note: Some Important Treaties

  • Treaty of Surat: 1775
  • Treaty of Salbai: 1782
  • Treaty of Bassein: 1805
  • Treaty of Gwalior: 1817
  • Treaty of Mangalore: 1784
  • Treaty of Seringapatnam: 1792
  • Treaty of Lahore: 1846

Who first gave call for Swarajya?
a. Dayanand Saraswati
b. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Sri Aurobindo
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Dayanand Saraswati first gave call for Swarajya – “India for Indians”.

Which is/are the main objective of the Jury system of Bengal?
a. To assist the European judges by respectable Indians
b. To provide the power of transferring a case to a Panchayat
c. To appoint Indians to help European judges when necessary
d. All of the Above

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Jury system of Bengal was introduced in the year 1832, during the reign of William Bentinck.

Who wrote ’A Study in Consciousness’?
a. Annie Besant
b. Mrinal Gore
c. Prasanna Kumar Tagore
d. Rajkamal Sen

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant wrote ’A Study in Consciousness’ in 1904.

Who was sent by William Bentinck to sign a treaty with Amirs of Sind?
a. Harry Smith
b. Henry Pottinger
c. John Davis
d. None of the Above

Ans. b
Explanation: –
In the year 1831, Colonel Henry Pottinger signed a treaty with Amirs of Sind for the navigation of the Indus.

When was the first Anglo Afghan War was fought?
a. 1839-42
b. 1840-55
c. 1845-66
d. 1860-62

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The first Anglo-Afghan war was fought in the year 1839-42 during the time of Lord Auckland.

Note:

  • First Anglo−Afghan War (1839–1842)
  • Second Anglo−Afghan War (1878–1880)
  • Third Anglo−Afghan War (1919)

When did Mandovi accept the Doctrine of Lapse?
a. 1839
b. 1842
c. 1845
d. 1852

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The doctrine of Lapse was introduced by Lord Dalhousie in 1834. Mandovi was the first state to accept it.

 

Sind was annexed during Which governor general?
a. William Bentinck
b. Charles Metcalfe
c. Lord Hardinge
d. Lord Ellenborough

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Ranjit Singh proposed William Bentinck to divide Sind in 1831. Annexation of Sind took place during the lordship of Lord Ellenborough in 1843.

When did Swami Vivekananda represent India and Hinduism at Parliament of the World’s Religions?
a. 1863
b. 1876
c. 1893
d. 1897

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Swami Vivekananda represented India and Hinduism at Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago in September 1893.

Punjab was divided into how many Subas during the reign of Maharaja Ranjit Singh?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 7
d. 9

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The names of the four subas are Peshwar, Multan, Lahore, Kashmir.

Which battle(s) was / were fought before the annexation of Punjab?
1. Battle of Ramnagar
2. Battle of Chillianwala
3. Battle of Gujarat
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
a. 1 only
b. 1 & 3
c. 2 & 3
d. 1, 2 & 3

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Battle of Ramnagar took place in the year 1848 and the Battle of Chillianwala & the Battle of Gujarat took place on 1849.

Consider the following statements about the Tattwabodhini Sabha:
1.It was established by Raja Ram Mohan Roy
2.The sabha propagated the ideas of the Vedas and the Upanishads in the society
Which statement(s) is/are true?

a. 1 Only
b. 2 Only
c. Both 1 & 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Tattvabodhini Sabha was established by Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.

Who was the President of The Theosophical Society from 1907 to 1933?
a. Annie Besant
b. Krishnamohan Banerjee
c. Hari Mohan
d. Govind Chandra Sen

Ans. a
Explanation:- Annie Besant was the second President of The Theosophical Society after the passing of Col. H. S. Olcott. She served from 1907 to 1933. She was known as ‘Diamond Soul’.

Who established the Central Hindu College in Benaras?
a. Annie Besant
b. Dr Bhagavan Das
c. Govinda Das
d. G. N. Chakravarti

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant established the Central Hindu College School in Benaras on 7th July, 1898.

The Moplahs murdered whom in 1855?
a. Henry Valentine Conolly
b. William Logan
c. Lord Ripond
d. Gladstone

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Henry Valentine Conolly was an East India Company official in the Madras Presidency. He served as a Magistrate in Malabar. He was murdered during Moplah Urising.

The Madras Native Association was established by whom?
a. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty
b. Sir Arcot Ramaswami Mudaliar
c. Panapakkam Anandacharlu
d. R. Balaji Rao

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The first organisation in the Madras Presidency was the Madras Native Association. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty established it in 1852.

The residuary powers under the Government of India Act, 1935 were given to whom?
a. Secretary of the State
b. Governor General / Viceroy
c. Central Legislature
d. British Monarch

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Section 104 of the Government of India Act, 1935 provides the Governor-General / Viceroy sole authority to decide on residual matters.

Which place was the centre of the Dutch settlement in India?
a. Masulipatnam
b. Serampore
c. Chandannagar
d. Hooghly

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Serampore was the centre of the Dutch settlement in India.

Who accused Warren Hastings for taking bribe to dismiss Mohd. Raza Khan?
a. Shuja-Ud-Daulah
b. Nanda Kumar
c. Sitab Rai
d. Chet Singh

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Nanda Kumar accused Warren Hastings for taking bribe to dismiss Mohd. Raza Khan. So, he was hanged on a charge of forgery.

Who formed Self Employed Women’s Association?
a. Ela Bhatt
b. Roop Kanwar
c. Raja Radhakanta Dev
d. Dwarkanath Tagore

Ans. a
Explanation:- Ela Bhatt formed the Self Employed Women’s Association in 1972.

Lord Cornwallis sent instruction to whom to approach Peshwas to fight against Tipu Sultan?
a. Malet
b. Rupert
c. Jacob
d. Samuel

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Cornwallis sent an order to Malet (English resident of Poona).

The Pindaris were associated with which of the following professions during the time of Bajirao I?
a. Tenant
b. Horsemen
c. Goldsmith
d. Carpenter

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Pindaris were the irregular horsemen. Lord Hastings faced them in the year of 1817-18.

The Bengal Tenancy Act was passed in which year?
a. 1819
b. 1822
c. 1825
d. 1831

Ans. b
Explanation: –
During the time of Lord Hastings, the Bengal Tenancy Act was passed in the year 1822.

When did the Mutiny at Barrackpore took place?
a. 1823
b. 1824
c. 1825
d. 1826

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Mutiny at Barrackpore took place in the year 1824 during the reign of Lord Amherst.

The battle of Bhopal was fought between which two powers?
a. Maratha vs Nizam
b. Maratha vs Mysore
c. Maratha vs English
d. Mysore vs French

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The battle of Bhopal was fought between the Maratha and the Nizam in 1737. Bajirao I was the Maratha leader.

Why Charles Metcalfe was called “The Liberator of Press”?
a. For repealing the licensing regulation act of 1810
b. For repealing the press act of 1815
c. For repealing the licensing regulation act of 1823
d. For repealing the press act of 1830

Ans. c
Explanation: –
John Adams introduced the Licensing Regulation Act in 1823. Charles Metcalfe repealed the act in 1835 and got the titlle.

Which was the most important cause for the First Anglo Sikh War?
a. The problem of Khalsa army
b. Death of Ranjit Singh
c. Murder of Kharak Singh
d. The emergence of Lal Singh

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The main cause of the first Anglo Sikh war was the outrage of the Khalsa army.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share The Article
  • 1
    Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?