Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Modern Indian History is an important section for all competitive government job examinations like UPSC, SSC state PSCs etc, TextBooq is presenting a compilation of Modern Indian History MCQ Questions Answers. Students who are preparing for government job examinations will find it easy and useful, as the answers are provided along with proper explanation where required. TextBooq‘s Modern Indian History General Knowledge will also contain information and facts that relate to the other Important History questions as well. SSC always asks multiple questions from Modern Indian History in each shifts of the examination. In WBPSC or WBCS examination the Modern Indian History contains 25 questions. So we hope that this article on Modern Indian History MCQ for WBCS will be very beneficial for all the students who are preparing for the exam.

You can join our telegram channel or Follow our Instagram page to get daily current affairs updates.

Telegram Channel: Join Now

InstagramFollow Textbooq

You can buy Textbooq’s premium ebooks

Click Here To Buy

How to Read Modern Indian History MCQ Questions Answers to get most out of it?

Try to solve the question by your own, then analyze your attempt by the explanation provided. Consume all the necessary and unknown information from the explanation part. Keep a note always. You can take a pdf copy using the button ‘ Pdf ‘ at the end of each page provided.

Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC
Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Modern Indian History is the timeline from the middle of the 18th century to India’s independence in 1947.

Let’s Learn.

Who is regarded as the ‘father of modern India’?
a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
c. Sri Aurobindo
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was called the ‘father of modern India’ and the ‘Father of Indian Renaissance’.

What was the name of Rabindranath Tagore’s novel on Swadeshi Movement? 
a. Chokherbali
b. Ghare Baire
c. Chaturanga
d. Char Adhyay

Ans. b
Rabindranath Tagore’s 1916’s novel on Swadeshi Movement was Ghare Baire.

What was the original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswati? 
a. Gowri Shankar
b. Abhi Shankar
c. Mula Shankar
d. Daya Shankar

Ans. c
Explanation: Dayananda Saraswati was a noted Hindu religious scholar, reformer, and founder of the Arya Samaj. He was the first to give the call for Swarajya-“India for Indians” – in 1876, later taken up by Lokmanya Tilak. Since he was born under Mul Nakshatra, he was named “Moolshankar”, and led a comfortable early life studying Sanskrit, the Vedas and other religious texts to prepare himself for a future as a Hindu priest.

Note: Original Names of some important Historical Character

  • Kautilya/ Chanakya: Bishnu Gupta
  • Amir Khasru: Amīr Khusrau Dehlavī
  • Abul Fazal: Abu al-Fazal ibn Mubarak
  • Mumtaz: Arjumand Banu Begum
  • Tansen: Ramtanu Pandey
  • Birbal: Maheshdas
  • Guru Angad Dev: Bhai Lehna
  • Valmiki: Ratnakar
  • Swami Vivekananda: Narendra Nath Datta
  • Mother Teresa Agnes: Gonxha Bojaxhiu
  • Sister Nivedita Margaret: Elizabeth Noble
  • Chaitanya Mahaprabhu: Visvambhar

Diu was the colony under which power?
a. Dutch
b. English
c. Portuguese
d. French

Ans. c
Explanation:- Diu was one of the Portuguese colonies in 1961.

When Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during Satyagraha?
a. 1906
b. 1908
c. 1907
d. 1909

Ans. b

Explanation: Gandhi went to South Africa in 1893 but he faced racism, prejudice and inequality against Indian citizens in South Africa and he established the Natal Indian Congress in 1894 and formed an Indian community in South Africa. In 1906, the Transvaal government of South Africa promulgated a new Act compelling registration of the colony’s Indian population. At a mass protest meeting held in Johannesburg on 11 September that year, Gandhi adopted his still evolving methodology of Satyagraha (devotion to the truth), or non-violent protest, for the first time. In June 1907, he organized Satyagraha against compulsory registration of Asiatics (The Black Act). In 1908, Gandhiji had to stand trial for instigating the Satyagraha. He was sentenced to two months in jail (the first time), however after a compromise with General Smuts he was released.

When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who took over the leadership of salt Satyagraha?
a. Vinoba Bhabe
b. Abbas Tybaji
c. Sardar B Patel
d. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Ans: b

Explanation: Abbas Tyabji was an Indian freedom fighter who hailed from Gujarat, who once served as the Chief Justice of the (Baroda) Gujarat High Court. Mahatma Gandhi appointed Tyabji, at the age of seventy-six, to replace him as leader of the Salt Satyagraha in May 1930 after Gandhi’s arrest. Tyabji was arrested soon afterward and imprisoned by the British Indian Government. Gandhi and others respectfully called Tyabji the “Grand Old Man of Gujarat“,

Who said this famous dialogue: “Sab lal ho jayega” 
a. Guru Govind Singh
b. Ajit Singh
c. Tegh Bahaur
d. Ranjit Singh

Ans. d
Ranjit Singh said this famous dialogue: “Sab lal ho jayega”

Pritilata Waddedar died in which incident? 
a. Chattogram Armoury Raid
b. Feni Expedition
c. Carpole Expedition
d. Attack on Pahartali European Club

Ans. d
Pritilata Waddedar died during attacking on Pahartali European Club.

When did Vasco da Gama arrive in Calicut?
a. 1497
b. 1495
c. 1494
d. 1498

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Vasco Da Gama came to Calicut during the reign of Immadi in 1498.

When was the swadeshi movement started?
a. 1902
b. 1905
c. 1908
d. 1909

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The swadeshi movement started in 1905 in Bengal.

In which year, Bangladesh became an independent country?
a. 1956
b. 1971
c. 1990
d. 1947

Ans. b
Bangladesh was created in 1971 after Mukti Yuddho against Pakistan with the help of India.

Who was the national leader who wrote history of India on the walls of Andaman Cellular Jail?
a. Nandalal Bose
b. Ambedkar
c. Jyotiba Phule
d. Vir Savarkar

Ans. a
Explanation:- Vinayak Damodar Savarkar was an Indian revolutionary and politician. He wrote more than 10,000 pages in the Marathi language. When in the Cellular jail, Savarkar was denied pen and paper. He composed and wrote his poems on the prison walls with thorns and pebbles, memorized thousand lines of his poetry for years till other prisoners returning home brought them to India.

Who established a trading post in Gujarat?
a. British
b. French
c. Spain
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
British established a trading post in Gujarat in 1612.

Tebhaga Movement began in which year in Bengal?
a. 1942
b. 1944
c. 1945
d. 1946

Ans. d
Tebhaga Movement began in Bengal by Kisan Sabha.

Who introduced ‘The Doctrine of Lapse’?
a. Lord Wellesley
b. Lord Dalhousie
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Linlithgo

Ans. b
Lord Dalhousie introduced ‘The Doctrine of Lapse’ to annex states.

Note: Satara was the first state which was annexed through Doctrine of Lapse in 1948, Sambalpur (1849), Jhansi (1853), Nagpur (1854), Awadh (1856)

When did Indo-China war occur in?
a. 1952
b. 1971
c. 1962
d. 2001

Ans. c
Indo-China war or Sino-Indian war occurred in 1962.

Who instructed Sir Thomas Roe to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India?
a. James I
b. Babar
c. Shajahan
d. Humayun

Ans. a
Explanation:-
In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by James I to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India.

In 1942, the ‘ Swaraj Panchayat’ was set up at_?
a. Tamluk
b. Contai
c. Cuttak
d. Puri

Ans. c
‘Swaraj Panchayat’ was set up at Cuttack, Orissa in 1942.

The company obtained which place from Charles II?
a. Bombay
b. Madras
c. Kannur
d. Calcutta

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The company obtained Bombay from Charles II in 1661

The first President of the ‘Constituent Assembly’ was–? 
a. Dr. Ambedkar
b. Rajagopalachari
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans. d
The first President of the ‘Constituent Assembly’ was. Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

Gabriel Boughton, got a license for trade in which of the following places?
a. Bengal
b. Orissa
c. Mysore
d. Surat

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Gabriel Boughton obtained a license for trade in Bengal in 1650.

Who said that “we could not play off Mohammedans against the Hindus”?
a. Aitcheson
b. Lord Canning
c. Henry Lawrence
d. Collin Campbell

Ans. a
Aitcheson said that “we could not play off Mohammedans against the Hindus” during 1858 mutiny

The Asiatic Society founded in which year?
a. 1784
b. 1785
c. 1794
d. 1796

Ans. a
Sir William Jones founded Asiatic Society on 15th January, 1784.

In which year the Battle of Plassey was fought?
a. 1557
b. 1657
c. 1757
d. 1857

Ans. c
Explanation:-
On 23rd June, 1757, the Battle of Plassey was fought between Robert Clive and Siraj-ud-Daulah.

Who was not a member of the Netaji’s Azad Hind Fauj ?
a. P. K. Sehgal
b. Shah Nawaz Khan
c. Captain Mohan Singh
d. G. S. Dhillon

Ans. d
Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon was an INA (Indian National Army) officer.

The Non-Cooperation Movement was launched in which year? 
a. 1916
b. 1920
c. 1923
d. 1926

Ans. b
The Non-Cooperation Movement was launched on 1st August, 1920 by Mahatma Gandhi.

In which year the Battle of Wandiwash was fought?
a. 1560
b. 1660
c. 1760
d. 1860

Ans. c
Explanation:- Battle of Wandiawash, (January 22, 1760), in the history of India, was a confrontation between the French, under the comte de Lally, and the British, under Sir Eyre Coote. It was the decisive battle in the Anglo-French struggle in southern India during the Seven Years’ War (1756-63). This was the Third Carnatic War fought between the French and the British. British got complete dominance over the India after the war.

Who advocated ‘United Sovereign Bengal’ ?
a. H. S. Surhawardy
b. Shyamaprasad Mukherjee
c. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. a
Huseyn Shahhed Surhawardy advocated ‘United Sovereign Bengal’

‘Neel Darpan’ was translated by whom?
a. Rev. James Long
b. William Cary
c. Satish Chandra Mukherjee
d. Machael Madhusudan Dutta

Ans. d
Michael Madhusudan Dutta translated “Nil Darpan” into English. The English version was published by Reverend James Long.

Who started the Ganapati Festival?
a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
c. Shyamaprasad mukherjee
d. J.N.Mukherjee

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Bal Gangadhar Tilak inaugurated Ganapati festival in 1893 and Shivaji festival in 1895 in Maharashtra.

Some Important Facts on Bal Gangadhar Tilak

  • Tilak Said “Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it”
  • Tilak decried the congress as “congress as flatterers’, ‘a holiday recreation’
  • Tilak asserted that “we ill not achieve any success in our labours if we croak once a year like a frog”
  • Tilak started two weeklies, Kesari (“The Lion”) in Marathi and Mahratta in English

‘India wins Freedom’ was written by?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
c. Sardar patel
d. M. A. Jinnah

Ans. b
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad wrote India wins Freedom’. It was first published in 1988.

Who established Prarthana samaj? 
a. M. G. Ranade
b. Atmaram Pandurang
c. Ram Mohun Roy
d. Keshab Sen

Ans. b
Atmaram Pandurang established Prarthana samaj in 1863 in Maharashtra.

Note:

  • Atmiya Sabha: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • Brahma Samaj: Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • Tatwabodhini Sabha: Debendranath Tagore
  • Indian Brahmasamaj: Keshab Chandra Sen
  • Arya Samaj; Swami Dayananda Saraswati
  • Deb Samaj: Shibnarayan Agnihotri
  • Indian Reform Association: Keshab Chandra Sen
  • Satyasadhak Samaj: Jyotiba Phule

 In which year of the Battle of Buxar was fought?
a. 1764
b. 1767
c. 1784
d. 1864

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mir Qasim, Nawab of Awadh, Shuja-udDaula and Mughal Emperor Shah Alam-II fought with the British at Buxar on 22nd October, 1764

Regulating Act came in effect in which year?
a. 1573
b. 1673
c. 1773
d. 1873

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Warren Hastings brought Regulating Act in effect in 1773.

Sisir Kumar Ghosh founded which party in Calcutta in 1875?
a. The India League
b. Indian National Congress
c. Madras Mahajana Sabha
d. Bombay Presidency Association

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sisir Kumar Ghosh founded The India League along with Sambhu Charan Mukherjee on 25th September, 1875.

Bhil revolt took place in which place?
a. Chhotonagpur
b. Singbhum
c. Satara
d. Khandesh

Ans. d
With the leadership of Sewaram, Bhil revolt took place in Khandesh in 1818.

Warren Hastings was appointed as the Governor for which place?
a. Bengal
b. Madras
c. Bombay
d. Delhi

Ans. a
Explanation:- Warren Hastings was appointed as the Governor for Bengal in 1772.

Hyder Ali ruled which place?
a. Hyderabad
b. Mysore
c. Cochi
d. Bengal

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Hyder Ali was king of Mysore. He fought against the British East India Company.

The last Governor-General of India was_?
a. Lord Mountbatten
b. Lod Canning
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Chakravorty Rajagopalachari

Ans. d

After the 1857 Mutiny The government of India Act 1858 was passed. The act abolished the East India Company and the governing power was transferred to British crown directly. The post of Governor-General of India is dissolved and the post of Viceroy was set up. Lord Canning was the Governor-General of India and the first Viceroy of India.

The Tariqa movement was led by_?
a. Dudu Mian
b. Titu Mir
c. Haji Shariatullah
d. Sayed Ahmed

Ans. b
Titu Mir leaded Tariqa movement in Bengal.

Some Important Uprisings

  • Sannyasi Rebellion in Bengal- Bihar
  • Chuar Rebellion in Midnapur in Bengal
  • Peasant Uprising of Rangpur and Dinajpur in Bengal
  • Kol Uprising in Chota Nagpur Plateau
  • Ahom Rvolt in Assam in 1828
  • Faraizi Uprising in East Bengal led by Dudu Mian
  • Santhal Rebellion in Rajmahal Hill, Bengal
  • Mapila or Moplah Uprising in Malabar coast
  • Kuka Movement in Punjab in 1840 led by Bhagat Jawahar Mal

India achieved political independence from British Rule on?
a. 26th January, 1950
b. 2nd October, 1942
c. 15th August, 1947
d. 3rd December, 1972

Ans. c
The Santhal call Damin-i-Koh at which place?

a. Dhalbhum
b. Palamau
c. Rajmahal hills
d. Hazaribag

Ans. c
Where did Champaran Satyagraha originate?
a. Gujarat
b. Bombay
c. Bihar
d. Madras

Ans. c
Explanation:-
M. K. Gandhi started Satyagraha from Champaran, Bihar in 1917.

India’s first jute mill was set up in which year?
a. 1920
b. 1854
c. 1800
d. 1755

Ans. b
George Acland established India’s first jute mill in Rishra in 1854.

Mahe was the colony of which country?
a. English
b. French
c. Dutch
d. Germany

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Pondicherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam were former French territories.

Which session of All India Muslim League formally proclaimed a Muslim nation on 22nd-24th March 1940?
a. Karachi
b. Sindh
c. Lahore
d. Patna

Ans. c

When Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded an organization called ‘Brahmo Samaj’?
a. 1628
b. 1728
c. 1828
d. 1928

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Brahmo Samaj in 1828 in Calcutta.

In November 1781, Sir Eyre Coote defeated whom at Porto Novo?
a. Hyder Ali
b. Marthanda Verma
c. British
d. Tipu Sultan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Battle of Porto Novo was fought between Mysore and the British from 1 July, 1781.

When the term ‘Viceroy’ was first used instead of ‘Governor-General’?
a. 1848 A.D
b. 1858 A.D
c. 1862 A.D
d. 1856 A.D

Ans. b

The act that allowed the Christian Missionaries to enter India –
a. Charter Act of 1793
b. Charter Act of 1813
c. Charter Act of 1833
d. Pitt’s India Act of 1784

Ans. c
Charter Act of 1813 allowed Christian Missionaries to spread Christianity.

The famous ‘Bharatmata’ painting was drawn by which artist?
a. Gaganendranath tagore
b. Abanindranath tagore
c. Nandalal bose
d. Jamini Roy

Ans. b

The Ghadar party plotted to kill which British Personality?
a. Kingsford
b. Hardinge
c. Tegart
d. Northbrooke

Ans. c

The Hindu College established in which year?
a. 1817
b. 1820
c. 1832
d. 1857

Ans. a
Raja Ram Mohan Roy established the Hindu College on 20th January, 1817 in Calcutta.

‘What Bengal thinks today India thinks tomorrow’ was said by which personality?
a. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b. Motilal Nehru
c. G. K. Gokhale
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c

The Treaty of Mangalore was signed in which year?
a. 1484
b. 1584
c. 1684
d. 1784

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Tipu Sultan and the British signed The Treaty of Mangalore on 11 March 1784

Kharagpur Railway work-shop was built in which year?
a. 1850
b. 1875
c. 1900
d. 1930

Ans. c

Who said “I accept as Dharma whatever is in full conformity with impartial justice, truthfulness”?
a. Baba Ram Singh
b. Ranjit Singh
c. Lal Singh
d. Dayananda Saraswati

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Maharshi Dayananda Saraswati said, “I accept as Dharma whatever is in full conformity with impartial justice, truthfulness”

The resolution to fight for ‘Purna Swaraj’ was taken by the Congress in the year of–
a. 1928
b. 1929
c. 1930
d. 1931

Ans. b
INC took resolution for ‘Purna Swaraj’ on 19th December, 1929 at Lahore session.

Seringapatam was the capital of which king?
a. Pazhassi Raja
b. Tipu Sultan
c. Kurumbranad Raja
d. Sri Moolam Thirunal

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Seringapatam was the capital of Mysore.

The idea of federation of states was first proposed on basis of whose report?
a. Rajagopalachari
b. Sarat Bose
c. Motilal Nehru
d. Shyamaprasad Mukherjee

Ans. c
The idea of federation of states was first proposed on basis of Nehru report of 28th August, 1928.

Who was the president when the Congress constituted its first National Planning Programme in 1938?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Subhas Chandra Bose
c. Jayaprakash Narayan
d. Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans. b

The All India Trade Union Congress formed in which year?
a. 1918
b. 1920
c. 1921
d. 1924

Ans. b

Siraj-ud-daulah ascend the throne in which year? 
a. 1707
b. 1739
c. 1756
d. 1757

Ans. c
Siraj-ud-daulah ascend the throne in April, 1756 after his grandfather, Ali Vardi Khan’s death.

Who started the Arya Mahila Samaj?
a. Ramabai Saraswati
b. Swarnakumari Devi
c. Lord Chelmsford
d. Annie Besant

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Pandita Ramabai Saraswati started the Arya Mahila Samaj in Pune n 30th November, 1882.

Which paper or journal got published from Maharashtra? 
a. Kranti
b. Atmasakti
c. Sarathi
d. Sandhya

Ans. a
Kranti was published in Maharashtra in 1927.

Visit Next Pages


Who was the viceroy of India after Lord Irwin? 
a. Lord Linlithgo
b. Lord Wavel
c. Lord Reading
d. Lord Willingdon

Ans. d

‘The Council of Barabhais’ was organised by –
a. Baji Rao II
b. Mahav Rao Narayan
c. Nana Phadnavis
d. Mahadji Scindia

Ans. c
The Council of Barabhais’ was organised by Nana Phadnavis. It was a twelve-member council.

Portuguese power was centred in which place?
a. Goa
b. Bijapur
c. Calicut
d. Cochin

Ans. a

Dada Bhai Naorogi’s ‘Drain of Wealth’ theory was elaborated by?
a. G.K Gokhale
b. B.G. Tilak
c. M.G. Ranade
d. Feroz Shah Mehta

Ans. b
Dada Bhai Naorogi presented ‘Drain of Wealth’ theory in 1867.

Who started the Young Men’s Indian Association in 1914?
a. Annie Besant
b. Swarnakumari Devi
c. Devendranath Tagore
d. Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. a

Which one is known as ‘Magna Carta’ of English Education in India –
a. Charter of Act, 1813
b. Educational Despatch, 1854
c. Indian University’s Act, 1904
d. Indian Education Commission’s Report, 1882

Ans. b
Wood’s Despatch is known as ‘Magna Carta’ of English Education in India.

Under which act, the British assumed direct administration of India?
a. Act of 1658
b. Act of 1758
c. Act of 1858
d. Act of 1947

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Under the Government of India act of 1858, the British got direct administration of India as the new British Raj.

Who was the Governor-General of India during 1857’s revolt?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Lord Dalhouie
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Elgin

Ans. c

Joseph François Dupleix commanded which force in India?
a. French
b. British
c. American
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Joseph François Dupleix was the commander of the French and was one of the rivals of Robert Clive.

The book ‘Eighteen Fifty Seven’ was written by which personality?
a. S.N. Sen
b. R.C. Majumdar
c. Syed Ahmed Khan
d. R. C. Bhanderkar

Ans. a
Surendra Nath Sen authored the book ‘Eighteen Fifty Seven’.

Tipu Sultan died in which war?
a. Anglo-Mysore
b. French- Mysore War
c. Maratha -Mysore war
d. Nyzam-Mysore War

Ans. a
Explanation:- The fourth Anglo-Mysore War was of short duration and decisive and ended Tipu Sultan died in this war on May 4, 1799.

Who opened Sharda Sadan in Chowpatty, Bombay?
a. Pandita Ramabai Saraswati
b. Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
c. Lord Edwin Montague
d. Dorothy Jinarajadasa

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Pandita Ramabai Saraswati opened Sharda Sadan in Chowpatty, Bombay on 11th March, 1889.

In which year, the Indian Association constituted?
a. 1769
b. 1776
c. 1874
d. 1876

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The Indian Association was constituted in 1876 by Surendra Nath Banerjee.

The Treaty of Surat was signed in which year?
a. 1475
b. 1575
c. 1675
d. 1775

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The British signed Treaty of Surat with Raghunath Rao in 1775.

The Ilbert Bill was strongly opposed by? 
a. The Hindus
b. The Muslims
c. Anglo-Indians
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
The Ilbert Bill was introduced in 1883.

India’s first national news agency was_?
a. The Associated Press of India
b. The Hindustan Review
c. The Free Press of India
d. The Indian Review

Ans. c

The most appreciated newspaper of the Liberals was_?
a. Leader
b. Young India
c, Free Pres Journal
d. New India

Ans. a

Who represented Liberal Federation in the Nehru Report Committee?
a. M.S. Aney
b. M.R. Jayakar
c. Tej Bahadur Sapru
d. V.S. Srinivasa Sastri

Ans. c
Tej Bahadur Sapru represented Liberal Federation in the Nehru Report Committee in 1928.

Who was not an active leader of Brahmo Samaj? 
a. Swami Vivekananda
b. Keshab C. Sen
c. Akshay Kumar Dutta
d. Devendra Nath Tagaore

Ans. a

The cause for conducting Non-Cooperation Movement was?
a. Rowlatt Act
b. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
c. Khilafat movement
d. Dissatisfaction with the Government of India Act of 1919

Ans. c

The last British Viceroy of India was_
a. Lord Linlithgo
b. Lord Mountbatten
c. Lord Reading
d. Lord Wavel

Ans. b

Indian Mutiny began in which year?
a. 1557
b. 1657
c. 1857
d. 1957

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The Indian mutiny started at Meerut on May 10, 1857

Who granted an English Royal Charter to the company on 31 December 1600?
a. Elizabeth I
b. Elizabeth II
c. Henry VII
d. Henry VIII

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Company was granted an English Royal Charter, under the name Governor and Company of Merchants of London Trading into the East Indies, by Queen Elizabeth I on 31 December 1600

The complete outcome of the Wavell Plan was the_
a. Holding of a referendum in the N.W. frontier province
b. Absorption of the State of Hyderabad with the Indian Union
c. Summoning of Simla Conference
d. The Constitution of the Constituent Assembly

Ans. c

The Indian National Congress was founded by whom?
a. W.C. Banerjee
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. G.K. Gokhale
d. A.O. Hume

Ans. a

Which Congress President conducted negotiation in between the Cripps and Wavell at Simla Conference in 1942?
a. Rajagopalachari
b. J.B. Kipalani
c. Jawaharlal Nehru
d. Abul Kalam Azad

Ans. d

The Indian National Army surrendered to the British after collapse of _ 
a. Germany
b. Japan
c. Italy
d. After cessation of WWII

Ans. b

When was the First Opium War fought?
a. 1729
b. 1736
c. 1839
d. 1939

Ans. c
Explanation:-
First Opium war was fought between the China and the British.

Who stated “Sir Sayyid was a prophet of education”?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Rabindranath Tagore
c. Chattambi Swamikal
d. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans. a

Dayananda was invited by Jaswant Singh II, the Maharaja of which state?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Kashmir
c. Gujarat
d. Jodhpur

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Dayananda was invited by Jaswant Singh II, the Maharaja of Jodhpur to stay at his palace in 1883

Who was present at the first Round Table Conference?
a. M.K. Gandhi
b. Tej Bahadur Sapru
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Subhas C. Bose

Ans. b
The Congress boycotted Simon Commission for which reason? 
a. As it was appointed 1 year before
b. As it did not include any representative of Congress
c. As it included a member of the Muslim league
d. As it negated the claim of the Indians to determine their own constitution

Ans. d

Treaty of Rajpur Ghat was signed between Holkar and _____?
a. French
b. British
c. Portuguese
d. Dutch

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Treaty of Rajpurghat was signed between Yashwantrao Holkar and British on December 25, 1805.

Who of the followings was the first Viceroy of India during British Raj?
a. Robert Clive
b. William Bentick
c. Lord Delhousie
d. Lord Canning

Ans. d

Who was not a member of the Congress Socialist party?
a. Acharya Narayan dev
b. Achyut Patwardhan
c. J. L. Nehru
d. Jayaprakash narayan

Ans. c

Who was the president of the National Congress at the time of independence of India?
a. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d. J.B. Kripalani

Ans. d

The Federal Court of India was constituted by –
a. Act of 1891
b. Act of 1909
c. Act of 1919
d. Act of 1935

Ans. d

Who set up the dual system of administration in Bengal?
a. Robert Clive
b. Lord Wellesley
c. Dupleix
d. Lord Macaulay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Dual system of Government was started by Clive in 1765 in Bengal.

The East India Company lost all its administrative powers under which act?
a. By the Government of India Act of 1658
b. By the Government of India Act of 1758
c. By the Government of India Act of 1858
d. By the Government of India Act of 1958

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British Parliament brought the Government of India Act, 1858 to transfer power from the East India Company.

Khudai Khidmatgar organisation was founded by?
a. Khan Abdul Gaffar khan
b. Abdul Rab Nishtar
c. Shaukatullah Ansari
d. Khan Abdul Quayumkhan

Ans. a
Khudai Khidmatgar was a Pashtun non-violent movement founded in 1928.

When did Jyotiba Phule form the Satya Shodhak Samaj?
a. 1773
b. 1853
c. 1873
d. 1889

Ans. c
Explanation:- Jyotiba Phule founded Satyashodhak Samaj in 1837 after watching the pathetic condition of widows and children.

The Congress resolution on Fundamental Rights and National Economic Policy was passed in –
a. 1940
b. 1931
c. 1921
d. 1935

Ans. b

The All India trade Union Congress was formed by –
a. N.M. Joshi
b. MK. Gandhi
c. S.C. Bose
d. N.M. Samarth

Ans. a

Who founded The East India Association?
a. Lord Lyveden
b. Raja Radhakanta Dev
c. Debendranath Tagore
d. Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji founded The East India Association in 1866.

A national paper, a national school and a national gymnasium was formed in the second half of the 19th century by –
a. Jatindranath tagore
b. Satyendranath Tagore
c. Rajnarayan Bose
d. Nabagopal Mitra

Ans. d

Ulgulan, the tribal rebellion against the British was organised by?
a. Konda Dora
b. Birsa Munda
c. Ranade
d. Korra Mallya

Ans. b

Congress Ministers started functioning in provinces in the year of ? 
a. 1937
b. 1930
c. 1948
d. 1938

Ans. a

Who brought the Permanent Settlement in Bengal?
a. William Pitt
b. Hastings
c. William Bentinck
d. Lord Cornwallis

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Lord Cornwallis brought Permaent settlement in Bengal, Bihar and Orissa in 1793.

Indian Reform Association was formed by –
a. Ram Mohun Roy
b. Debendranath tagore
c. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
d. Keshab Chandra Sen

Ans. d
Keshab Chandra sen formed Indian Reform Association in 1870.

The Fakir Sannyasi Movement originated in which place?
a. Gujarat
b. Kerala
c. Karnataka
d. Bengal

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Fakir Sannyasi Movement was an armed movement against the British in 1760. It was dominated in 1763.

Theosophical Society established its headquarter in which place? 
a. Adyar
b. Vellore
c. Belur
d. Avadi
Ans. a
Helena Blavatsky and Henry Olcott came to India and established the International Headquarters of Theosophical Society at Adyar, Madras.

Azad Hind Fauj was formed in which year?
a. 1st October 1939
b. 10th August 1940
c. 11th May 1941
d. 1st September 1942

Ans. d
Captain Mohan Singh formed Azad Hind Fauj on 1st September, 1942.

On which date did Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place?
a. 13th April 1919
b. 15th August 1921
c. 21st August 1922
d. 25th September 1925
Ans. a
Brigadier-General Reginald E. H. Dyer killed around 380 unarmed civilians in Jallianwala Bagh of Amritsar, Punjab.
Rabindranath Tagore renounced Knighthood in protest of this incident.

Who was the Commander of INA?
a. Rasbihari Bose
b. Captain Mohan Singh
c. Netaji Subash Bose
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. b

Indian Independence League was founded by whom?
a. Krishna Verma
b. Rasbehari Bose
c. Subash C. Bose
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
Subhas Chandra Bose formed the Indian Independence League in 1942 to fight against the British rule.

Who popularised the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’?
a. Md. Iqbal
b. Bhagat Singh
c. Subash Chandra bose
d. Lala Lajpat Rai

Ans. b
Maulana Hasrat Mohani coined the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’. Bhagat Singh popularised the slogan.

The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was_
a. Aruna Asaf Ali
b. Anie Besant
c. Vijaylaxmi Pandit
d. Sarojini Naidu

Ans. d
Sarojini Naidu was the first woman President of the Indian National Congress in 1925 from Kanpur.

According to the treaty of Srirangapattanam, the British East India Company acquired which of the following places?
a. Malabar
b. Cochi
c. Travancore
d. Mysore

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Treaty of Srirangapattanam ended the Third Anglo-Mysore War by signing on 18 March 1792

Who founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal?
a. Sir William Jones
b. Warren Hastings
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
d. Lord Macaulay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Si William Jones, a judge of the Supreme Court, founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal in 1784.

Who inspired the Young Bengal Movement?
a. Ram Mohan Roy
b. Henry Derozio
c. Debendranath Tagore
d. David Hare

Ans. b
Henry Derozio inspired the Young Bengal Movement formed by his students. They were known as Derozians.

The Young Bengal published which of the following newspaper?
a. Jnananvesan
b. Parthenon
c. Hesperus
d. Enquirer

Ans. a
Explanation:- Derozians, students of Henry Derozio, published Jnananvesan newspaper.

The Calcutta Medical College was established in which year?
a. 1735
b. 1745
c. 1832
d. 1835

Ans. d
Explanation:- The Calcutta Medical College was established on 28th January, 1835.

Who is the writer of the book ‘Culture ideology Hegemony Intellectual and Social consciousness in Colonial India’?
a. K.N.Ganesh
b. K.N.Panikkar
c. R.C. Majumdar
d. Herman Kulke
Ans. b

When did the Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act enact?
a. 1856
b. 1858
c. 1865
d. 1946

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act was enacted on 26 July 1856, drafted by Lord Dalhousie and passed by Lord Canning.

When was the British India Society formed?
a. 1832
b. 1833
c. 1843
d. 1874

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British India Society was formed on 20th April 1843.

Where was Swami Vivekananda born in?
a. Bombay
b. Ajmer
c. Calcutta
d. Orissa

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Swami Vivekananda was born on 12 January 1863 in Calcutta.

Who was called the ‘Grand old man of India’?
a. M. Ranade
b. Dadabhai Naoroji
c. Pulinbehari Sarkar
d. Amaresh Chakravarty

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji was called the ‘Grand old man of India’. He was also called the ‘Unofficial Ambassador of India’.

Who was known as a traditional modernizer in history?
a. Iswarchandra Vidyasagar
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
d. B.G. Tilak

Ans. a

The first president of Swaraj Party –
a. C.R. das
b. Motilal Nehru
c. Rajendra Prasad
d. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a

When the Muslim League was joined the Interim Government?
a. October 1946
b. November 1946
c. December 1946
d. January 1947

Ans. a

Simon Commission was appointed for which of the following reasons?
a. Indian Constitutional Reforms
b. Administrative reforms
c. Educational reforms
d. Jail code reforms

Ans. a

In which year partition of Bengal was withdrawn?
a. 1905
b. 1906
c. 1911
d. 1909

Ans. c

The capital of India got shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in which year?
a. 1905
b. 1911
c. 1931
d. 1947

Ans. b

In which year did the ‘Sepoy Mutiny’ start?
a. 1657
b. 1757
c. 1765
d. 1857

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The ‘Sepoy Mutiny’ was started in 1857 in Meerut and spread to Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, and Lucknow.

Which viceroy of India got murdered by a convict in the Andaman Islands?
a. Clive
b. Ripon
c. Mayo
d. Northbrooke

Ans. c

The Pitt’s India Act passed in which year?
a. 1773
b. 1781
c. 1784
d. 1858

ans.c

The Treaty of Bassein was signed between whom and in which year?
a. Peshwa baji rao II and The English, 1802
b. TipuSultan and the English, 1784
c. Marathas and Ahmed Shah Abdali, 1761
d. Ranjit Singh and the English, 1809

Ans. a

Hindu Widow Remarriage Act passed when?
a. 1856
b. 1817
c. 1838
d. 1867

Ans. a

Who formed Poona Public Society?
a. Ganesh Vasudeo Joshi
b. Womesh Chandra Banerjee
c. Mohan Ranade
d. Surendra Nath Banerjee

Ans. a
Explanation:- Ganesh Vasudeo Joshi formed Poona Sarvajanik Sabha or Poona Public Society in 1870.

Which newspaper was run by Tarachand Chakraborty?
a. The Quill
b. The Hesperus
c. The Inquirer
d. The Bengal Spectator

Ans. a
Explanation:- Tarachand Chakraborty was one of the main article writers of The Bengal Separator. Later, he ran The Quill of his own.

The first female Bishop of Church of England was –
a. Libby Lane
b. Anna Olivera
c. Stacey Jordan
d. Hanna Zdanowska
e.
Ans. a


English replaced which official language for the Government of India in 1835?
a. Arabic
b. Persian
c. Turkish
d. Urdu

Ans. b

Who was called as the Liberator of the Press?
a. Bentinck
b. Macaulay
c. Hastings
d. Metcalfe

Ans. d

Sir Charles Metcalfe was known as the Liberator of the Press. He abolished the limitations of Vernacular Press Act, enacted in 1878.

Which part of India was largely unaffected during the uprising of 1857?
a. Bengal
b. Awadh
c. Punjab
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c

Explanation: South of the Narmada, Rajasthan, Sindh, Afganistan was literally unaffected. Punjab was silent under John Lawrence.

Who did not take part during the uprising of 1857?
a. Marathas
b. Bahadur Shah
c. Ahamullah
d. Nawab of Bhopal

Ans. d

Explanation: The Scindias, the Holkars, Nawab of Bhopal, Nizam of Hyderabad, Maharaja of Jammu and Kashmir, the Ranas of Nepal did not take part in the uprising of 1857.

Who led the uprising of 1857 from the Bihar region?
a. Maulavi Ahamadullah
b. Bahadur Shah
c. Kunwar Singh
d. Nana Saheb

Ans. c

Explanation: Kunwar Singh was a zamindar of Jagdishpur

1857 Revolt: Who led from which region

  • Lucknow: Begam Hazrat Mahal
  • Jhansi: Rani Laxmi Bai
  • Kanpur: Nana Saheb and Tantiya Tope
  • Delhi: Bhakt Khan under Bahadur Shah
  • Bareily: Khan Bahadur Khan
  • Faizabad: Maulavi Ahamadullah

Who suppressed the revolt in Jhansi region?
a. Collin Campbell
b. Hudson
c. Hugh Rose
d. NOT

Ans. c Hugh Rose

Note:

  • Lieutenant Hudson suppressed Delhi
  • Kanpur was suppressed by Collin Campbell
  • Lucknow was suppressed by Collin Campbell

Subhas Bose defeated whom to be the Congress President in the Tripuri session?
a. Pattabhi Sitaramayya
b. Rajendra Prasad
c. Maulana Azad
d. Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans. a
Subhas Bose became the Presient of the Congress President in its Tripuri session in 1939.

Pakistan Resolution was formally passed in the year of –
a. 1906
b. 1909
c. 1916
d. 1940

Ans. d

In Bombay, the Arya Samaj was founded in which year?
a. 1870
b. 1875
c. 1876
d. 1880

Ans. b

Who authored the book ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’ and when it was published?
a. Jagannath Shankarsheth, 1898
b. Dadabhai Naoroji, 1901
c. Romesh Chander Dutt, 1908
d. Surendra Nath Banerjee, 1946

Ans. b

When did Cabinet Mission came to India?
a. 1942
b. 1945
c. 1946
d. 1947

Ans. c

Who is not associated with Home Rule Movement?
a. Annie Besant
b. B.G. Tilak
c. M.A. Jinnah
d. Maulana Azad

Ans. c

When the partition of Bengal did come in effect?
a. 16th October 1905
b. 29th March 1901
c. 22nd July 1911
d. 14th August 1906

Ans. a

In which year and where was the Ghadar Party founded? 
a. 1913, America
b. 1917, England
c. 1921, Denmark
d. 1925, Scotland

Ans. a

Sikhs, Hindus and Punjabis started Ghadr movement in the USA to free India from British rule in early 1900’s. It took the name from a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the Revolt of 1857. It was founded by Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal. It has fundamental aim to get rid of the colonial super-power by means of an armed struggle and to establish a national democratic government in India.

Who introduced Civil Service in India?
a. Lord Hardinge
b. William Bentinck
c. Warren Hestings
d. Lord Dalhousie

Ans. d

Between whom the Lucknow Pact was signed in 1916?
a. Home Rule League and Muslim League
b. Swarajya Dal and Indian National Congress
c. Muslim League and Indian Association
d. Indian National Congress and Muslim League

Ans. d

Who wrote Satyarth Prakash?
a. Lala Lajpat Rai
b. Lala Hardyal
c. Dayanand Saraswati
d. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Satyarth Prakash or “The Light of Meaning of the Truth” was written by Dayanand Saraswati in 1875.

Who founded India House in London?
a. Sri Aurobindo
b. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Shyamaji Krishnavarma
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Shyamaji Krishnavarma founded India House in London Krishna Verma and guided other revolutionaries

Vernacular Press Act was passed by –
a. Lord Lytton
b. Lord Dalhousie
c. Lord Wellesley
d. Lord Curzon

Ans. a
The Vernacular Press Act was passed in 1878 to curb the freedom Indian press and newspaper.

Lord Mountbatten referred whom as ‘one man frontier army’?
a. Abdul Gaffar Khan
b. Subhas Bose
c. Sarat Bose
d. M.K. Gandhi

Ans. a

The Namdhari movement originates from where?
a. North-west
b. North-south
c. North-east
d. south

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Namdhari movement or Kuka movement started in Punjab by Balak Singh.

Muslim League was formed in which year?
a. 1901
b. 1906
c. 1910
d. 1915

Ans. b
Muslim League was formed in December, 1906 in Dhaka by Nawab Khwaja Salimullah. Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the league in 1913. The league was dissolved on 14 August 1947.

When the Hindu Mahasabha was founded?
a. 1901
b. 1906
c. 1915
d. 1925

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Lala Lajpat Rai and Madan Mohan Malaviya founded Hindu Mahasbha, a political party, in the year of 1915.

The movement that took place in Bengal after the revolt of 1857?
a. Pabna Riots
b. Indigo Rebellion
c. Sannyasi Rebellion
d. Santhal Rebellion

Ans. b

Who founded the Indian National Union?
a. A.O.Hume
b. A.M. Bose
c. Lord Dufferin
d. W.C. Banerjee

Ans. a
Explanation:- Alan Octavian Hume founded the Indian National Union in 1885

During whose visit, Gandhiji passed his famous comment ‘A post dated cheque on a crashing bank’?
a. Simmon Commission
b. Cabinet ission
c. Cripps Mission
d. Lord Wavell

Ans. c

Titumir was the leader of –
a. Wahabi movement
b. Faraji movement
c. Sepoy movement
d. Indigo revolt

Ans. a

The defence lawyer(s) at the INA trials of 1946 was/were –
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Bhulabhai Desai
c. Tej Bahadur Sapru
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. d
Jawaharlal Nehru, Bhulabhai Desai, Tej Bahadur Sapru, Kailashath Katju and Lt. Colonel Horilal Varma were defence lawyers at the Indian National Army trials.

The book that was authored by Swami Vivekananda –
a. Kathamrita
b. Kathamala
c. Bartaman Bharat
d. A Nation in Making

Ans. c

In which year the Madras Mahajana Sabha was established?
a. 1783
b. 1784
c. 1872
d. 1884

Ans. d
Explanation:-
M. Veeraraghavachariar, G. Subramania Iyer and Panapakkam Anandacharlu established the Madras Mahajana Sabha in 1884.

The railways and the telegraph were introduced by_?
a. Lord Dalhousie
b. Lord Canning
c. Lord Hardinge
d. Lord Ripon

Ans. aLord Dalhousie introduced the railways in 1852 and the telegraph in 1854.

Baba Ram Singh was born at which place of the following?
a. Haryana
b. Jodhpur
c. Kashmir
d. Ludhiana

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Baba Ram Singh was 12th guru of Namdhari Sikh. He was born in Ludhiana in 1816.

Who were also called “Kukas”?
a. Namdhari
b. Nirankari
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Sri Aurobindo

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Namdharis were also known as “Kukas” because of their trademark style of reciting the “Gurbani” (Sayings/Teachings of the Guru).

Where the British Indian Association was founded?
a. Calcutta
b. Pune
c. Madras
d. Bombay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The British Indian Association was founded on 29th October, 1851 at Calcutta.

The United Nations declared which year as the International Year of Women?
a. 1875
b. 1878
c. 1975
d. 1956

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The United Nations declared 1975 as the International Year of Women. From this year, 8th March is celebrated as International Women’s Day.

The Dandi Satyagraha or Salt Satyagraha took place on –
a. 12th April 1925
b. 7th August 1942
c. 12th march 1930
d. 14th May 1935

Ans. c
Mahatma Gandhi started the Dandi March or Salt Satyagraha from Dandi, Gujarat.

During whose tenure, the first Anglo-Maratha War took place_?
a. Warren Hestings
b. William Bentinck
c. Marquess Cornwallis
d.Charles Canning

Ans. a
The first Anglo-Maratha War took place from 1775 to 1782. The British condemned the Treaty of Surat, which causes the war. The war ended with the Treaty of Salbai.

Who founded Indian Association?
a. W.C. Banerjee
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. Lala Lajpat rai
d. Dadabhai naoroji

Ans. b
Surendra Nath Banerjee and Anandamohan Bose founded Indian Association in 1876.

Who repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Lord Lytton
c. Lord William Bentinck
d. Gladstone

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Vernacular Press Act was passed by Lord Ripon in 1881.

Who founded Tattwabodhini Sabha?
a. Debendranath Tagore
b. Sivnath Sastri
c. Keshab Chandra Sen
d. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. a
Tattwabodhini Sabha was formed in 1839. It was a part of Brahmo Samaj.

The Indian National Congress passed the Social Democratic Resolution in which session?
a. Delhi
b. Lahore
c. Pune
d. Surat

Ans. b

Where did The English set up their first factory on Indian soil in 1621?
a. Goa
b. Surat
c. Calicut
d. Madras
Ans. b

Indian Civil Service was introduced during whose Governor-Generalship?
a. Lord Dalhousie
b. Lord Curzon
c. Lord William Bentinck
d. Lord Cornwallis

Ans. d

Tipu Sultan’s final defeat came before whom?
a. Lord Wllesley
b. Lord Cornowallis
c. Lord Dalhousie
d. John Shore

Ans. a
Tipu Sultan was defeated in fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1798-1799. He was killed in the battle field.

’One Caste One Religion, One God for Man’ is said by Sree Narayana Guru. Who supported this idea and spread all over the nation?
a. Chattambi Swamikal
b. Dadabhai Naoroji
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Sree Narayana Guru also said ‘Ask not, Say not Think not cast Think only Gods.’

How many Princely States were there in India at the time of Partition?
a. 555
b. 558
c. 560
d. 562

Ans. d

Who founded Servants of India Society?
a. G.K. Gokhale
b. M.G. Ranade
c. B.G. Tilak
d. V.D. Savarkar

Ans. a
Gopal Krishna Gokhale founded Servants of India Society in 1905.

When and who formed the Indian National Army (I.N.A.) officially?
a. Rasbehari Basu, 1942
b. Subash Chandra Bose, 1943
c. Capt. Mohan Singh, 1942
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
Capt. Mohan Singh formed the Indian National Army (I.N.A.) officially in 1942 at Singapore.

Communal Award was declared by whom?
a. M.A. Jinnah
b. Syed Ahmed
c. Ramsay McDonald
d. Lord Curzon

Ans. c
Ramsay McDonald declared the Communal Award in 1932.

Tipu Sultan was defeated in which Anglo-Maratha war?
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. Fourth

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Tipu Sultan was defeated in the third Anglo-Maratha war by the British East India Company.

Who contributed to develop the local government?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Gladstone
c. W.W Hunter
d. Hastings

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Lord Ripon developed the Local government in 1882.

When was the Women’s Indian Association founded?
a. 1913
b. 1917
c. 1937
d. 1947

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Women’s Indian Association was founded at Adayar, Maharashtra in 1917. Annie Besant, Jeena Raja Dasa, Margaret Cousins were among the founders.

Subhas Chandra Bose escaped to Germany in which year?
a. 1939
b. 1940
c. 1941
d. 1942

Ans. c
The ‘Great Escape’ of Subhas Chandra Bose to Germany take place in 1941

‘Council of Barabhais’ was organised by whom?
a. Madhav Rao Narayan
b. Baji Rao II
c. Mahadji Scindia
d. Nana Phadnavis

Ans. d
“Council of Barabhais” was a twelve-member council formed by Nana Fadnavis.

Who founded Hind Mazdoor Sangh?
a. N.M. Joshi
b. V.B. Patel
c. G.L. Nanda
d. D.B. Naoroji

Ans. c
The Hind Mazdoor Sangh was formed in 1948 by Galzari Lal Nanda.

Indian National Movement rose extremely for which reason?
a. The Govt, did not pay heed to moderates
b. Oppression by the Britishers on the Indians
c. The Partition of Bengal
d. Rise of revolutionary terrorism

Ans. c

Who founded the ‘Theosophical Society’?
a. Henry Derozio
b. Annie Besant
c. Sister Nivedita
d. Madame Helena Patrovna Blavatsky

Ans. d
The Theosophical Society was officially formed in New York City, US, on 17th November 1875 by Madame Helena Patrovna Blavatsky, Henry Steel Olcott, William Quan Judge.

When did Gandhiji write ‘Hind Swaraj’?
a. travelling from England to India by ship
b. in Sabarmati Ashram
c. travelling from England to South Africa by ship
d. during Champaran Satyagraha

Ans. d
Gandhi wrote ‘Hind Swaraj’ in 1909. British Government banned the book by 1910.

‘Anushilan Samiti’ was organised by whom in 1902?
a. Jatin Das
b. Batukeshwar Dutta
c. P. Mitra
d. Aswini Kumar Dutta

Ans. c

Who was not a member of Cabinet Mission?
a. Staford Cripps
b. Lord Wavell
c. Pethic Lawrence
d. A.V. Alexander

Ans. b

T he Pioneer of Economic Nationalism was –
a. Bipin Pal
b. Gokhale
c. R.C. Dutt
d. M.M. Malvya

Ans. c

When did Swaraj Party participate at the election?
a. 1923, 1926
b. 1919, 1923
c. 1920, 1926
d. 1919, 1920

Ans. a

When did Derozio found the ‘Academic Association’?
a. 1824
b. 1825
c. 1828
d. 1834

Ans. c
Explanation:- Henry Louis Vivian Derozio formed the ‘Academic Association’ in 1828 with his students, who were called Derozians.

Who launched the newspaper Shome Prakash?
a. Dayananda Sraswati
b. Ram Mohan Roy
c. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
d. S.N. Banerjee

Ans. c

The idea of Shom Prakash was proposed by Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar in 1859. Dwarakanath Vidyabhushan was the editor.

Where did the Moplah rebellion break out?
a. Assam
b. Kerala
c. Punjab
d. Bengal

Ans. b
The Moplah rebellion broke out in Kerala in 1921.

Who started ‘The Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental Defence Association’?
a. Syed Ahmed Khan
b. T. Beek
c. A.S. Samuelsen
d. M.M. Mulk

Ans. a

Stafford Cripps was a member of which party?
a. Conservative Party
b. Labour Party
c. Liberal Party
d. Official Party

Ans. b

Who killed Sir Curzon Wyllie?
a. B.N. Dutta
b. M.L. Dhingra
c. Sardar Ajit Singh
d. S.C. Chatterjee

Ans. bMadan Lal Dhingra murdered Sir Curzon Wyllie in 1907.

Who was the Viceroy of India when the Quit India Movement started in 1942?
a. Linlithgo
b. Willingtom
c. Wavell
d. Minto

Ans. a

The Ilbert Bill controversy took place during the period of whom?
a. Lytton
b. Lord Ripon
c. Queen Elizabeth
d. Queen Anne

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Ilbert Bill was a controversial measure in 1883 during the period of Lord Ripon which exposed the racial bitterness between the British and united the Indians.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded which of the following?
a. Brahmo Samaj
b. Arya Samaj
c. Ramakrishna Mission
d. Theosophical society

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of Brahmo Samaj in 1828.

Where was a Congress Ministry not formed under the Act of 1935?
a. Bihar
b. Madras
c. Orissa
d. Punjab

Ans.d

Who established Hindu College at Calcutta?
a. HLV Dirozeo
b. Vidyasagar
c. Keshab Sen
d. Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. d
Raja Ram Mohan Roy established the Hindu College in collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff at Calcutta.

Which movement began with Dandi March ?
a. Home Rule
b. Non-cooperation
c. Civil Disobedience
d. Quit India

Ans. c

Who among the followings was the first Governor General of India during British Raj?
a. Warren Hastings
b. William Bentick
c. Lord Delhousie
d. Lord Canning

Ans. a

Who mentioned the partition of India as “a surrender of nationalism in favour of communalism”?
a. Saifuddin Kitchlew
b. M.N. Roy
c. C. Gopalachari
d. Maulana Md. Ali

Ans. a


When did the Aligarh Institute Gazette start being published?
a. 1766
b. 1866
c. 1869
d. 1870

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Aligarh Institute Gazette started being published from 1866.

Which religious reform movement(s) influenced nationalism?
a. Brahmo Samaj
b. Arya Samaj
c. Ramkrishna Mission
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. d

In which year, AITUC was established?
a. 1904
b. 1908
c. 1917
d. 1920

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The first national trade union AITUC (The All India Trade Union Congress) was formed on 31st October, 1920.

Who authored ‘Neel Darpan’?
a. Rabindranath Tagore
b. Dinabandhu Mitra
c. Girish Chandra Ghosh
d. Chandra Pal

Ans. b

Who was the leader of Ulghulan (Munda rebellion)?
a. Sidho, Kanho
b. Birsa Munda
c. Bapat
d. Korra Malya

Ans. b

When did the custom of ‘Sati’ get banned through legislation?
a. 1795
b. 1800
c. 1829
d. 1858

Ans. c

When the nationalist organisation ‘Poona Sarvajanik Sabha’ was established?
a. 1870
b. 1885
c. 1890
d. 1900

Ans. a

Where did the first session of the Indian National Congress held?
a. Calcutta
b. Bombay
c. Allahabad
d. Madras

Ans. b

The first session of the Indian National Congress in 1885 was held in Bombay.

Who sent the Younghushand Mission to Tibet?
a. Ripon
b. Lytton
c. Mayo
d. Curzon

Ans. d

Who funded the Harijan Sevak Sangh?
a. BG Tilak
b. NM Lokhandey
c. MK Gandhi
d. BR Ambedkar

Ans. c

When the Wood’s Despatch was sent to Lord Dalhousie?
a. 1554
b. 1684
c. 1784
d. 1854

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Charles Wood’s Despatch was sent to Lord Dalhousie to circulate and amend that English should be the medium of education.

Where did the Dewan Velu Thampi’s rebellion take place against the British?
a. Awadh
b. Kashmir
c. Travancore
d. Mysore

Ans. c

Ram Mohan Roy got the title ‘Raja’ by whom?
a. Mughals
b. British
c. French
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mughal Emperor Akbar II gave Ram Mohan Roy ‘Raja’ title in 1831.

When was the Indian National Congress established?
a. 1883
b. 1885
c. 1891
d. 1905

Ans. b
The Indian National Congress was formed on 28 December 1885 at Bombay.

Which political party was founded in 1906?
a. Bharat Sabha
b. Muslim League
c. Bengal Zamindar League
d. Community Party of India

Ans. b

Sidhu and Kanho are famous for which rebellion?
a. Santhal
b. Chakma
c. Khasi
d. Indigo

Ans. a

Who was the Governer General of India at the time of 1857’s revolt?
a. Bentinck
b. Cornwallis
c. Canning
d. Dalhousie

Ans. c

Who was the President at the First Session of the Indian National Congress?
a. Womesh Chandra Banerjee
b. Surendra Nath Banerjee
c. Firoz Shah Mehta
d. Alan Octavian Hume

Ans. a

Who authored the book ‘Esoteric Christianity’?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. J. Krishnamurti
c. Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
d. Annie Besant

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Annie Besant authored the book ‘Esoteric Christianity’.

Which phase of Indian National Congress is considered as the liberal phase?
a. 1885-1895
b. 1885-1905
c. 1905-1915
d. 1895-1925

Ans. b

During which movement Mahatma Gandhi gave the slogan of “Do or Die”?
a. Khilafat
b. Naval Revolt
c. Quit India
d. Dalit-Harijan

Ans. c

Who founded the ‘Forward Bloc’?
a. Subhas Chandra Bose
b. Rasbehari Basu
c. CR Das
d. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a

The Non-Cooperation movement was withdrawn by Mahatma Gandhi after which incident?
a. Chauri Chaura incident
b. Rowlatt Act
c. Jallianwala Bagh massacre
d. Dandi March

Ans. a

The Aligarh movement started from where?
a. The Deoband School
b. The Anglo-Oriental College
c. Pir-Fakir Majilis
d. Khilafat Committee

Ans. b

When the Morley-Minto Reform was declared?
a. 1907
b. 1909
c. 1911
d. 1919

Ans. b
The Act of 1909 or the Morley-Minto Reforms provided election of Indians to the various legislative councils in India for the first tim It conceded the Muslim demand for separate electorates. As a result, the ultimate partition generated Pakistan.

When and where did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre occur?
a. 1906, Amritsar
b. 1906, Lahore
c. 1919, Karachi
d. 1919, Amritsar

Ans. d

When and where the Muslim League adopted the Pakistan resolution?
a. 1929, Lahore
b. 1930, Allahabad
c. 1940, Lahore
d. 1940, Dhaka

Ans. c

What was accepted as the aim of the Indian National Congress in Lahore session?
a. Complete Independence
b. Dominion Status
c. Quit India
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. a

The Indian National Congress declared its aim of complete independence in 1929 in its Lahore session.
Which Party gave a call for ‘Direct Action’ and which date was chosen as the ‘Direct Action Day’?
a. Muslim League; 16th August, 1946
b. Indian National Congress ; 8th August, 1942
c. The Hindu Mahasabha; 3rd June, 1946
d. Indian National Army; 18th August, 1945

Ans. a

Who raided Chittagong Armoury and when?
a. Surya Sen, 1930
b. Batukeshwar Dutta, 1929
c. Sachindra Nath Sanyal, 1929
d. Ram Prsad Bismil, 1930

Ans. a

Who was the First Governor General of independent India?
a. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
b. Clement Attlee
c. Lord Wavell
d. Lord Mountbatten

Ans. d

Who was the First Governor General of Pakistan?
a. Lord Mountbatten
b. M.A. Jinnah
c. Syed Amir Ali
d. Md. Seikh

Ans. b

Which book represents the plight of Indigo Cultivators?
a. Dinabandhu
b. Neel Darpan
c. Neel Sandhan
d. Anadamath

Ans. b

Rabindranath Tagore got Knighthood in which year?
a. 1910
b. 1915
c. 1920
d. 1925

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Rabindranath Tagore was the first Indian to receive Knighthood in 1915 for literatur He returned this award in protest against the 1919 Jallianwala Bagh Massacr Then, Lord Hardinge was the viceroy of India.

Where Green Pamphlet was issued by Mahatma Gandhi?
a. Calcutta
b. Surat
c. Rajkot
d. Sabarmati

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Green Pamphlet was issued by Mahatma Gandhi at Rajkot on July 9, 1896.

Vivekananda Rocks is at which place?
a. Calcutta
b. America
c. Kanyakumari
d. Chennai

Ans. c

The Chauri Chaura Incident paved the way for end of which movement?
a. Civil Disobedience Movement
b. Non-Cooperation Movement
c. Quit India Movement
d. Kheda Satyagraha

Ans. b
Explanation: –
A mob of 2000 people gathered to picket a liquor shop at Chauri Chaura, Uttar Pradesh on 4th February of 1922. The police fired and killed 3 peopl As a result,outrageous mob set the Police Chauki on fire and burned alive 23 Police wallas.

The Ghadar Journal was first published in which language?
a. Urdu
b. English
c. Punjabi
d. Pushtu

Ans. a
Explanation:
Ghadar journal was first published in Urdu in 1913. Later, it was published in English, Punjabi, Marathi and Pushtu also.

Who is known as the “Father of Muslim Renaissance in Bengal” in Bengal?
a. Abdul Latif
b. Mirza Ghulam Ahmed
c. Muhammad Qasim
d. Rashid Ahmed Gangohi

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Nawab Abdul Latif Khan was the pioneer of Muslim modernization and the architect of the Muslim Renaissance in 1828-1893.

Who started Nirankari movement?
a. Baba Dayal
b. Ranjit Singh
c. Lal Singh
d. Tej Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Baba Dayal Das started Nirankari movement in Rawalpindi in 1851.

Who was the President of Indian National Congress at the time of independence?
a. J. B. Kripalani
b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
c. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Acharya Jiwantram Bhagwandas Kripalani was the President of Indian National Congress at the time of independenc

Kohinoor Diamond was found probably from which of the following mines?
a. Golconda
b. Kalahandi
c. Panna
d. Bijapur

Ans. a

Explanation:-

The Golconda mine is located in the present-day Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Jyotirao Phule was greatly influenced by which book?
a. The Rights of Man
b. The Prince
c. Utopia
d. Advaitha Deepika

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Thomas Paine’s famous book “The Rights of Man” influenced Jyotirao Phul

When did Ramakrishna Mission found?
a. 1795
b. 1797
c. 1894
d. 1897

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Ramakrishna Mission was founded by Swami Vivekananda in Calcutta in 1897.

Which was the first attempt to regulate the English East India Company in India?
a. Pitts India Act 1784
b. Charter Act 1833
c. The Regulating Act 1773
d. Charter Act of 1813

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Regulating Act of 1773 was the first step in the constitutional development of India and the first interference of the British Parliament (PM Lord North) into affairs of India.

Sree Narayana Guru’s philosophical book “Atmopadesa Satakam” written in which language?
a. Tamil
b. Malayalam
c. Sanskrit
d. Hindi

Ans. b
Explanation:- Sree Narayana Guru was from Kerala. His philosophical book “Atmopadesa Satakam” was written in Malayalam.

Who formed the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?
a. Majoor Mahajan
b. Ushabai Dange
c. Parvati Bhore
d. Maniben Kara

Ans. a
Explanation:- The Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association was formed by Majoor Mahajan in 1920.

Year 1674 AD marks which important event for Shivaji?
a. Shivaji’s Coronation
b. Treaty of Purander
c. Battle of surat
d. None of the Above

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Shivaji was formally crowned Chhatrapati on June 6, 1674 at Raigad fort, Maratha.

In which session, Indian National Congress was broken down into two groups?
a. Surat
b. Lucknow
c. Delhi
d. Bombay

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Indian National Congress was broken down into two groups moderates and extremists in Surat Split 1907.

Krishna Mohan Banerjee published which news paper?
a. The Inquirer
b. The Hindu Pioneer
c. The Quill
d. The Bengal Spectator

Ans. a
Explanation:- Krishna Mohan Banerjee published The Inquirer in 1831. He was an Indian thinker who attempted to reestablish Hindu philosophy and religion in response to the stimulus of Christian ideas.

Who was greeted with Hartals when he visited India in 1921?
a. Prince of wales
b. Elizabeth II
c. Edward VIII
d. Simon commission

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Prince of Wales arrived in India on 7th November, 1921. Then, the Viceroy of India was Lord Chelmsford.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born in which place?
a. Bombay
b. Assam
c. Bengal
d. MP

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born on May 22, 1772 village Radhanagar, Hooghly in Bengal.

Which act provided for a High Commissioner, resided in London and represented India in Great Britain?
a. Government of India Act 1858
b. Government of India Act 1909
c. Government of India Act 1919
d. Government of India Act 1935

Ans. c

Which among the followings is chronologically earliest?
a. Wavell Plan
b. CR Formula
c. Mountbatten Plan
d. Cabinet mission

Ans. b
Explanation: –
CR Formula-1944
Wavell Plan-1945
Cabinet mission-1946
Mountbatten Plan-1947

During the Chinese aggression in 1962, which squadron was formed to strengthen our supply lines to the Army in the Northern Sector encompassing J&K and Ladakh?
a. 25 Squadron (Himalayan Eagles)
b. No 44 Squadron (Mighty Jets)
c. No. 43 Squadron (Nabhasa Jivan Dhara)
d. 41 Squadron (Otters)

Ans. a

Which Governor General of India is famous for Sati Reforms?
a. Lord William Bentinck
b. Lord Curzon
c. Lord Rippon
d. Lord Ellenborough

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Bentinck, with help of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, introduced the Regulation XVII and made the practice of sati illegal in 1829.

Who was known for opposing the Age of Consent bill?
a. Behramji Malabari
b. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Mahatma Gandhi
d. Bipin Chandra Pal

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Age of Consent Act, 1891 was an amendment, introduced as a bill on 9 January 1891. It increased the age of a girl victim of sexual assault from ten to twelve.

Who founded The Bombay Association?
a. Jagannath Shankarsheth
b. Pulin Behari Sarkar
c. Amaresh Chakravarty
d. Prankrishna Parija.

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Jagannath Shankarsheth founded The Bombay Association, the first political association in Bombay presidency, in 1852.

Which commission was appointed by the British Government to abolish the statutory civil service and recommend a Provincial Civil Service?
a. Islington Commission
b. Aitchison Commission
c. Royal commission on the Superior Civil Services in India
d. Charles Freer Andrews Commission

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Sir Charles Umpherston Aitchison was the chairman of the Aitchison Commission in 1886. It cae in effect in 1888.

From whom, East India Company acquired Bombay on a lease?
a. British Empire
b. Spain
c. Portugal
d. France

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Bombay was gifted to Charles II as a dowry from Portugal. Later Bombay was given to the Company for a payment of ten pounds per annum on 27th March 1668.

When the Mappila revolt started?
a. 1721
b. 1821
c. 1895
d. 1921

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Mappila revolt or Malabar rebellion or Moplah Uprising was revolted against the British by hindu landlords.

Pipali in Bengal is best known for __?
a. First Dutch Factory
b. First Portuguese Factory
c. First French Factory
d. First British Factory

Ans. a
Explanation: –
In 1630, the Dutch set up a factory in Bengal (Pipali) to carry silk and textile from Bengal.

Who envisioned ‘Education is the manifestation of the perfection already in man’?
a. Swami Vivekananda
b. Sri Ramakrishna
c. Chandra Sekhar Deb
d. Sri Narayana Guru

Ans. a

The Jakarta History Museum was once used as the headquarters of whom?
a. British East India Company
b. Dutch East India Company
c. Portuguese East India Company
d. Danish East India Company

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Spice island of Indonesia and peeper were the Dutch’s main interest. So, they never wanted to build empire in India. Later they got interest in India for silk, rice, opium, etc.

When Submarine Telegraphy System was first used between India and Europe?
a. 1860
b. 1862
c. 1865
d. 1880

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Submarine Telegraphy System between India and Europe was first attempted in 1865 and 1866.

Who wrote the First authoritative exposition of the Extremist ideology within the Indian National Congress titled ” New Lamps for old” in Bombay Newspaper?
a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Arubindo Ghose
c. Bipin Chandra Pal
d. Lala Lajpat Rai

Ans. b

Mahatma Gandhi has said that “it brought about an instaneous and practical transformation in my life” about which book?
a. Anna Karenina
b. War & Peace
c. Kingdom of God is within You
d. Unto this last

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Unto This Last is a book on economy written by John Ruskin. It was first published in 1860 in Cornhill Magazin

After which event, the Cabinet Mission plan was thought to have become defunct?
a. Boycott of the Muslim League of the Constituent assembly
b. Call for a Direct Action Day by Muslim League
c. Formation of the Interim Government
d. Atlee’s Declaration

Ans. d
Explanation: –
After this declaration of Clement Attlee, the Cabinet Mission plan was thought to have become defunct.

There were three people in the Indian National Congress whose influence and persuasion led to an agreement between the INC and British, the Gandhi Irwin Pact. Who was not present among these three?
a. Tej Bahadur Sapru
b. M R Jayakar
c. V S Srinivasa Shastri
d. Purshottam Das Tandon

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru, M R Jayakar, VS Srinivasa Sastri had influenced Congress to bring about a settlement that was known as Gandhi Irwin Pact on 5th March, 1931.

Who was the leader of Satara in the Revolt of 1857?
a. Rango Bapuji Gupte
b. Sonaji Pant
c. Annaji Phadnavis
d. Mulbagal Swami

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Rango Bapuji Gupte was the ruler of Satara. He was one of the masterminds behind the 1857 revolt.

Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Allahabad?
a. Liakat Ali
b. Maulvi Ahmadullah
c. Birjis Qadir
d. Khan Bahadur

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Maulvi Liakat Ali led the Revolt of 1857 in Allahabad.

Who founded the Advaita Ashram?
a. Sree Narayana Guru
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Chattambi Swamikal
d. K.Madhavan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sree Narayana Guru founded the Advaita Ashram at Aluva in 1913. It is a branch of Ramakrishna Math.

Who authored the book “The Indian War of Independence – 1857”?
a. SN Joshi
b. PC Joshi
c. VD Savarkar
d. RC Majumdar

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar (1883-1966) was the founder of Abhinav Bharat Society and the Free India Society. His published work “The Indian War of Independence – 1857” got banned by British authorities in 1909.

Who founded the association ‘ Naujawan Bharat Sabha’ in 1928 ?
a. Chandra Shekhar Azad
b. Surya Sen
c. Bhagat Singh
d. V.D.Savarkar

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Naujawan Bharat Sabha was founded by Bhagat Singh in 1926. The association was banned in 1929.

Arrange the following events in the order chronologically:
1.August Offer
2.Poona Pact
3.Third Round Table Conference Choose the correct option:
a. 1-2-3
b. 2-3-1
c. 2-1-3
d. 2-1-3

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Poona Pact was signed between B.R. Ambedkar and M.K. Gandhi in 1932
Third Round Table Conference was held in 1932
The August Offer was made by Lord Linlithgow in 1940.

Who suppressed Revolt of 1857 in Banaras and Allahabad?
a. Major Willian Taylor
b. Colonel Neill
c. Colin Campbell
d. Nicholson

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Colonel Neill mercilessly suppressed the Revolt of 1857 in Banaras and Allahabad in June 1857.

Kadam Singh led the revolt of 1857 in which part of modern states?
a. Sikar, Rajasthan
b. Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
c. Mahendragarh, Haryana
d. Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Kadam Singh was a Gurjar leader who fought in the Rebellion of 1857 in Meerut region and declared himself the Raja of Parikshitgarh and Mawana.

Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Coimbatore?
a. Deepuji Rana
b. Surender Sai
c. Mulbagal Swami
d. Rao Tularam

Ans. c
Explanation: –
A sanyasi, Mulbagal Swami led the Revolt of 1857 in Coimbatore

Who concluded the Treaty of Amritsar with Ranjit Singh in 1809?
a. Lord Minto I
b. Lord Hastings
c. Lord Amherst
d. Lord Wellesley

Ans. a

Who founded “Abhinav Bharat” in 1906 at London?
a. Rash Bihari Bose
b. VD Savarkar
c. Ganesh Savarkar
d. Both 2 & 3

Ans. b
Explanation: –
A secret revolutionary society “Abhinav Bharat” was founded by V D Savarkar in 1906 at London to end British rule in India.

Who was the publisher of the newspaper “Bombay Chronicle”?
a. Moti Lal Nehru
b. S.A.Dnage
c. Pherozeshah Mehta
d. Lala Jagat Narayan

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Sir Pherozeshah Mehta published an English newspaper “Bombay Chronicle” from Bombay started in 1910. He was the president of the Indian National Congress (INC) in 1890 and a member of the Bombay Legislative Council in 1893.

Which was the second political association of modern India?
a. Banglabhasha Prakasika Sabha
b. Bengal British India Society
c. Indian Association of Calcutta
d. Zamindari Association

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Bengal British India Society founded in Calcutta on 20th April 1843. It was the second political public association formed in British India.

Who instituted Scientific Society in 1863?
a. Mohammad Iqbal
b. Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan
c. Karim Ali
d. Inayat Ali

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan instituted the Scientific Society to create a scientific awareness among the Muslims in the year of 1863.

Who maintained law and order in the cities other than Calcutta during the reign of Cornwallis?
a. Kotwal
b. Commissioner
c. Daroga-i-Chauki
d. Superintendent

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Cornwallis appointed ‘Kotwals’ for maintaining law and order in the cities other than Calcutta. ‘Kotwals‘ headed ‘Stations’, division of a district.

The treaty of Poona was signed between whom?
a. English and Tipu Sultan
b. English and the Peshwa
c. English and Haidar Ali
d. English and Ranjit Singh

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The treaty of Poona was signed in the year 1817 (1st June) between the English East India Company and the Peshwa. So, the British got their control on the territory of the northern part of the Narmada River and the southern part of the Tungabhadra River.

Who was the Peshwa when the Treaty of Bassein was signed?
a. Bajirao I
b. Balaji Biswanath
c. Madhavrao I
d. Bajirao II

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Treaty of Bassein was signed in the year 1802.

Note: Some Important Treaties

  • Treaty of Surat: 1775
  • Treaty of Salbai: 1782
  • Treaty of Bassein: 1805
  • Treaty of Gwalior: 1817
  • Treaty of Mangalore: 1784
  • Treaty of Seringapatnam: 1792
  • Treaty of Lahore: 1846

Who first gave call for Swarajya?
a. Dayanand Saraswati
b. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Sri Aurobindo
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Dayanand Saraswati first gave call for Swarajya – “India for Indians”.

Which is/are the main objective of the Jury system of Bengal?
a. To assist the European judges by respectable Indians
b. To provide the power of transferring a case to a Panchayat
c. To appoint Indians to help European judges when necessary
d. All of the Above

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Jury system of Bengal was introduced in the year 1832, during the reign of William Bentinck.

Who wrote ’A Study in Consciousness’?
a. Annie Besant
b. Mrinal Gore
c. Prasanna Kumar Tagore
d. Rajkamal Sen

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant wrote ’A Study in Consciousness’ in 1904.

Who was sent by William Bentinck to sign a treaty with Amirs of Sind?
a. Harry Smith
b. Henry Pottinger
c. John Davis
d. None of the Above

Ans. b
Explanation: –
In the year 1831, Colonel Henry Pottinger signed a treaty with Amirs of Sind for the navigation of the Indus.

When was the first Anglo Afghan War was fought?
a. 1839-42
b. 1840-55
c. 1845-66
d. 1860-62

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The first Anglo-Afghan war was fought in the year 1839-42 during the time of Lord Auckland.

Note:

  • First Anglo−Afghan War (1839–1842)
  • Second Anglo−Afghan War (1878–1880)
  • Third Anglo−Afghan War (1919)

When did Mandovi accept the Doctrine of Lapse?
a. 1839
b. 1842
c. 1845
d. 1852

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The doctrine of Lapse was introduced by Lord Dalhousie in 1834. Mandovi was the first state to accept it.

Sind was annexed during Which governor general?
a. William Bentinck
b. Charles Metcalfe
c. Lord Hardinge
d. Lord Ellenborough

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Ranjit Singh proposed William Bentinck to divide Sind in 1831. Annexation of Sind took place during the lordship of Lord Ellenborough in 1843.

When did Swami Vivekananda represent India and Hinduism at Parliament of the World’s Religions?
a. 1863
b. 1876
c. 1893
d. 1897

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Swami Vivekananda represented India and Hinduism at Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago in September 1893.

Punjab was divided into how many Subas during the reign of Maharaja Ranjit Singh?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 7
d. 9

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The names of the four subas are Peshwar, Multan, Lahore, Kashmir.

Which battle(s) was / were fought before the annexation of Punjab?
1. Battle of Ramnagar
2. Battle of Chillianwala
3. Battle of Gujarat
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
a. 1 only
b. 1 & 3
c. 2 & 3
d. 1, 2 & 3

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Battle of Ramnagar took place in the year 1848 and the Battle of Chillianwala & the Battle of Gujarat took place on 1849.

Consider the following statements about the Tattwabodhini Sabha:
1.It was established by Raja Ram Mohan Roy
2.The sabha propagated the ideas of the Vedas and the Upanishads in the society
Which statement(s) is/are true?

a. 1 Only
b. 2 Only
c. Both 1 & 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Tattvabodhini Sabha was established by Maharshi Debendranath Tagore.

Who was the President of The Theosophical Society from 1907 to 1933?
a. Annie Besant
b. Krishnamohan Banerjee
c. Hari Mohan
d. Govind Chandra Sen

Ans. a
Explanation:- Annie Besant was the second President of The Theosophical Society after the passing of Col. H. S. Olcott. She served from 1907 to 1933. She was known as ‘Diamond Soul’.

Who established the Central Hindu College in Benaras?
a. Annie Besant
b. Dr Bhagavan Das
c. Govinda Das
d. G. N. Chakravarti

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant established the Central Hindu College School in Benaras on 7th July, 1898.

The Moplahs murdered whom in 1855?
a. Henry Valentine Conolly
b. William Logan
c. Lord Ripond
d. Gladstone

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Henry Valentine Conolly was an East India Company official in the Madras Presidency. He served as a Magistrate in Malabar. He was murdered during Moplah Urising.

The Madras Native Association was established by whom?
a. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty
b. Sir Arcot Ramaswami Mudaliar
c. Panapakkam Anandacharlu
d. R. Balaji Rao

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The first organisation in the Madras Presidency was the Madras Native Association. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty established it in 1852.

The residuary powers under the Government of India Act, 1935 were given to whom?
a. Secretary of the State
b. Governor General / Viceroy
c. Central Legislature
d. British Monarch

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Section 104 of the Government of India Act, 1935 provides the Governor-General / Viceroy sole authority to decide on residual matters.

Which place was the centre of the Dutch settlement in India?
a. Masulipatnam
b. Serampore
c. Chandannagar
d. Hooghly

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Serampore was the centre of the Dutch settlement in India.

Who accused Warren Hastings for taking bribe to dismiss Mohd. Raza Khan?
a. Shuja-Ud-Daulah
b. Nanda Kumar
c. Sitab Rai
d. Chet Singh

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Nanda Kumar accused Warren Hastings for taking bribe to dismiss Mohd. Raza Khan. So, he was hanged on a charge of forgery.

Who formed Self Employed Women’s Association?
a. Ela Bhatt
b. Roop Kanwar
c. Raja Radhakanta Dev
d. Dwarkanath Tagore

Ans. a
Explanation:- Ela Bhatt formed the Self Employed Women’s Association in 1972.

Lord Cornwallis sent instruction to whom to approach Peshwas to fight against Tipu Sultan?
a. Malet
b. Rupert
c. Jacob
d. Samuel

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Cornwallis sent an order to Malet (English resident of Poona).

The Pindaris were associated with which of the following professions during the time of Bajirao I?
a. Tenant
b. Horsemen
c. Goldsmith
d. Carpenter

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Pindaris were the irregular horsemen. Lord Hastings faced them in the year of 1817-18.

The Bengal Tenancy Act was passed in which year?
a. 1819
b. 1822
c. 1825
d. 1831

Ans. b
Explanation: –
During the time of Lord Hastings, the Bengal Tenancy Act was passed in the year 1822.

When did the Mutiny at Barrackpore took place?
a. 1823
b. 1824
c. 1825
d. 1826

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Mutiny at Barrackpore took place in the year 1824 during the reign of Lord Amherst.

The battle of Bhopal was fought between which two powers?
a. Maratha vs Nizam
b. Maratha vs Mysore
c. Maratha vs English
d. Mysore vs French

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The battle of Bhopal was fought between the Maratha and the Nizam in 1737. Bajirao I was the Maratha leader.

Why Charles Metcalfe was called “The Liberator of Press”?
a. For repealing the licensing regulation act of 1810
b. For repealing the press act of 1815
c. For repealing the licensing regulation act of 1823
d. For repealing the press act of 1830

Ans. c
Explanation: –
John Adams introduced the Licensing Regulation Act in 1823. Charles Metcalfe repealed the act in 1835 and got the titlle.

Which was the most important cause for the First Anglo Sikh War?
a. The problem of Khalsa army
b. Death of Ranjit Singh
c. Murder of Kharak Singh
d. The emergence of Lal Singh

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The main cause of the first Anglo Sikh war was the outrage of the Khalsa army.

When the annexation of Oudh took place?
a. 1849
b. 1850
c. 1852
d. 1856

Ans. d
Explanation: –
By signing the policy of Subsidiary alliance in 1801 during the reign of Lord Wellesley, the Oudh was under the supervision of the British. Later, Lord Dalhousie annexed Oudh by the Doctrine of Lapse in 1856.

Who founded the Madrasatul Uloom Musalmanan-e-Hind?
a. Mirza Mohammad
b. Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan
c. Maulana Qasim Nanotvi
d. Maulana Abdullah Ansari

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan founded the Madrasatul Uloom Musalmanan-e-Hind or Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College in 1875.

The Public Works Department was set up in which year?
a. 1852
b. 1854
c. 1856
d. 1858

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Central Public Works Department was set by Lord Dalhousie in July, 1854.

When the Queen Victoria was declared the Empress of India?
a. 1858
b. 1866
c. 1877
d. 1879

Ans. c
Explanation: –
In the year 1877, Queen Victoria was declared the Empress of India. Lord Lytton was the Viceroy of India at that time.

Which news paper was started by Annie Besant?
a. The Adyar Bulletin
b. Young India
c. The Hour of Trial
d. The Daily Gazette

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant started The Adyar Bulletin that continued till 1929. She also started a socialist newspaper named ‘Commonweal’, a daily news paper ‘New India’.

Who was/ were the judge(s) of Supreme Court?
1. Sir Elijah Impey
2. Stephen Caesar Le Maistre
3. Robert Chambers
4. Justice Hyde
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
a. 1 only
b. 1 & 3
c. 1, 2 & 4
d. 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Supreme Court was established at Kolkata by the Regulating Act of 1773. Sir Elijah Impey was appointed as the First Chief Justice.

By introducing which act, slavery was abolished in India?
a. Act V of 1843
b. Regulating Act of 1773
c. Declaratory Act of 1781
d. Indian Council Act of 1861

Ans. a
Explanation: –
By introducing Act V of 1843 slavery was declared illegal.

Clement Atlee declared about the cessation of British rule by which date?
a. 30th June 1948
b. 3rd June 1948
c. 15th August 1947
d. 30th June 1947

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Clement Atlee declared about the cessation of British rule in India by 30th June 1948.

The Extremists of Indian National Congress wanted the 1907 session to be held in which place?
a. Nagpur
b. Kolkata
c. Madras
d. Kanpur

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Nagpur was the choice of the extremists for the 1907 session of INC. But Moderates wanted it at Surat and it took place at Surat.

Where was the first revolutionary organization in Punjab established?
a. Saharanpur
b. Batala
c. Jandiala
d. Phagwara

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The first revolutionary organization in Punjab was established at Saharanpur by J.M. Chatterjee in 1904.

The birthday of who is celebrated as Bal Divas in India?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The birthday of Jawaharlal Nehru, India’s First Prime Minister (14th November) is celebrated as Bal Divas or Children’s Day all over India.

Which act introduced provincial autonomy?
a. Government of India Act 1858
b. Indian Council Act 1892
c. Government of India Act 1935
d. Government of India Act 1919

Ans. c
Explanation: –
The government of India Act, 1935, introduced provincial autonomy.

Annie Besant joined which of the following in 1874?
a. National Secular Society
b. Indian National Congress
c. Hindustan Socialist Republican Association
d. The Communist Party of India

Ans. a

The Press Law Inquiry Committee of 1948 suggested for repealing which law?
a. Indian States (Protection) Act of 1934
b. Foreign Relations Act of 1932
c. Indian Press (Emergency Powers) Act of 1932
d. All of the Above

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Government of India set up a Press Law Inquiry Committee in 1948, which offered for repealing the Indian States (Protection) Act of 1934, the Foreign Relations Act of 1932, the Indian Press (Emergency Powers) Act of 1932. Ganganath Jha was the chairman.

When was the Hartog committee appointed?
a. 1929
b. 1942
c. 1948
d. 1964

Ans. a
Explanation: –
In the year 1929, Hartog Committee was appointed for necessary measurements over the downfall of the standard of education due to the increased number of educational institutions under the chairmanship of Sir Philip Joseph Hartog.

Who was the founder of Ramakrishna Mission?
a. Derozio
b. Ram Mohan Roy
c. Swami Vivekananda
d. Sri Ramakrishna Parama Hamsar

Ans. c
Explanation:- Swami Vivekananda was the founder of Ramakrishna Mission in Calcutta in 1897.

Arrange the following educational commission in chronology order
1. Hunter Commission
2. Kothari Commission
3. Radhakrishnan Commission
4. Saddler Commission
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 1, 4, 3, 2
c. 1, 3, 4, 2
d. 1, 2, 4, 3

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Hunter Commission- 1882
Saddler Commission- 1917
Radha Krishnan Commission- 1948
Kothari Commission- 1964.

Before being monk, what was the name of Swami Vivekananda?
a. Narendranath Datta
b. Vishwanath Datta
c. Upendranath Datta
d. Vasava Datta

Ans. a
Explanation:- Swami Vivekananda was known as Narendranath Datta before being monk.

Who said that Raja Rammohan Roy is “the human link between the unfading past and the dawning future”?
a. Nandalal Chatterjee
b. Rabindranath Tagore
c. Devendranath Tagore
d. Keshab Chandra Sen

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Nandalal Chatterjee said about Raja Rammohan Roy that he is “the human link between the unfading past and the dawning future”.

Who was the chairman of the first famine commission?
a. John Lyall
b. Richard Strachey
c. Antony Macdonell
d. K.C. Neogy

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The first famine commission was appointed in the year of 1778 under the chairmanship of Richard Strachey.

Which commission was appointed after the Bengal Famine,1943?
a. Strachey Commission
b. Lyall Commission
c. Macdonell Commission
d. Woodhead Commission

Ans. d
Explanation: –
Woodhead Commission was appointed after the Bengal Famine of 1943 to set up All India Food Council.

Where was the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association founded in 1928?
a. Kanpur
b. Delhi
c. Allahabad
d. Lahore

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Bhagat Singh, Yogendra Shukla and Chandrashekar Azad founded Hindustan Socialist Republican Association 1928 in Delhi. It was earlier known as the Hindustan Republican Association.

Which party did not support the Quit India Movement?
a. The Hindu Mahasabha
b. The Communist Party of India
c. The Unionist Party of Punjab
d. All the above

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Hindu Mahasabha, The Communist Party of India, and The Unionist Party of Punjab did not support Quit India Movement launched on 8th August, 1942n by Mahatma Gandhi demanding the end of the British Rule of India.

In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case took place?
a. 1920
b. 1925
c. 1930
d. 1935

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Kakori robbery was done by the Hindustan Republican Association in the year 1925

Choose the correct statement about Gandhiji’s Champaran Movement
a. The security of the rights of Harijans
b. Civil disobedience Movement
c. Maintaining of Unity of Hindu Society
d. Solving the problems of Indigo worker

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The Champaran Satyagraha was the first Satyagraha movement led by Mahatma Gandhi in India to oppose the Tinkathia system.

During who’s Viceroyalty, the institution of local self government got a fillip?
a. Lord Mayo
b. Lord Ripon
c. Lord Dufferin
d. Lord Curzon

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Lord Ripon was called the father of local self governance.

Match the following choices correctly?
Plan Year
1. The August Offer 8 August 1940
2. The Cabinet Mission Plan 3 March 1943
3. The Cripps Mission Plan 1946
4. The Wavell Plan 14 June – 1945
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
a. Only 1 & 2
b. Only 1, 2 & 4
c. Only 1 & 4
d. 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans. c
Explanation: –
August Offer – 8 August 1940
The Cripps mission Plan – 3 March 1943
Wavell Plan – 14 June – 1945
Cabinet Mission Plan – 1946

During which movement, Bal Gangadhar Tilak was honoured with ‘Lok-Manya’?
a. Swadeshi Movement
b. Revolutionary Movement
c. Home Rule Movement
d. Quit India Movement

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet ‘Lok-Manya’ during the Home Rule Movement. The British called him the “Father of the Indian unrest.”

When the Hindu Pioneer was started publishing?
a. 1827
b. 1831
c. 1834
d. 1878

Ans. d
Explanation:-
G. Subramania Iyer published the Hindu Pioneer in 1878.

Which statement(s) is/are correct?
1. The Khilafat Movement did bring the Urban Muslims into the fold of the National Movement.
2. There was a predominant element of anti-imperialism in both the National and Khilafat Movements.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. Neither 1 & 2

Ans. c

Who was the Diwan of Travancore during the time of integration with India?
a. C. P. Ramaswami Iyer
b. T. Madhava Rao
c. T. Raghavaiah
d. P. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a
Explanation: –
C. P. Ramaswami Iyer was the Diwan of Travancore during the time of integration with India on1947.

When did Chalisa famine happen?
a. 1837–38
b. 1783–84
c. 1769-70
d. 1750-55

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The Chalisa famine of 1783–84 happened by El Nino in 1780 and caused severe droughts.

Which princely state of British Raj joined Pakistan immediately?
1. Makran
2. Kharan
3. Las Bela
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
a. 1 & 2
b. 1, 2 & 3
c. 2& 3
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Makran, Kharan, Las Bela immediately joined Pakistan. Later, Kalat joined Pakistan on 27 March 1948.

Who established the India League in 1875?
a. Jagannath Shankar Seth
b. Sisir Kumar Ghose
c. Dwarkanath Tagore
d. Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans. b
Explanation: –
The India league was established by Sisir Kumar Ghose in 1875.

In which year Panchsheel were first formally introduced in the Agreement on Trade and Intercourse between the Tibet region of China and India?
a. 1950
b. 1952
c. 1954
d. 1956

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Panchsheel, or the Five Principles of Peaceful Co-existence, were first introduced on April 29, 1954.

When did the Raja of Sikkim surrender the territory to the British in return for an annual money grant?
a. 1830
b. 1832
c. 1835
d. 1837

Ans. c
Explanation: –
The Raja of Sikkim ceded to British the territory around Darjeeling in 1835.

Which was the main subject of Shimla Manifesto of 1838?
a. Dethroning of Dost Mohammad Khan
b. Recognizing Ranjit Singh’s Territories
c. Delcaring a war on Russia
d. None of the Above

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Auckland published the Simla Manifesto on 1 October 1838 in Simla by dethroning Dost Mahommed Khan.

In which year, Rabindranath Tagore won the Nobel Prize?
a. 1911
b. 1912
c. 1913
d. 1914

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913.

In which year, Kakori Train Robbery occurred?
a. 1923
b. 1924
c. 1925
d. 1926

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Kakori Train Robbery was carried out on 9th August, 1925 by Hindustan Republican Association.The leader of the robbery was Ram Prasad Bismil.

Which feature(s) was/were mentioned in the Government of India (GoI) Act 1935?
Complete separation of Burma from India
Establishment of Federal Court
Establishment of Reserve Bank of India
Select the correct option from the codes given below:

a. Only 1 & 2
b. Only 2 & 3
c. Only 1 & 3
d. 1, 2 & 3

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The British Parliament passed the Government of India Act in August, 1935.

Which Government reintroduced the post of Superintendent of Police in 1837?
a. Bengal government
b. Madras government
c. Delhi government
d. Bombay government

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The post of Superintendent of Police was reintroduced by the Bengal government in 1837 to look after the police work and for taking effective measures for introduction of an improved polic

Who convinced the British in 1829 to outlaw Sati?
a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
c. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy convinced the British in 1829 to outlaw Sati. Lord William Bentinck enacted it.

Where did the First World Conference on Women organize?
a. Delhi
b. Hyderabad
c. Mexico
d. Copenhagen

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The First World Conference on Women was organised in Mexico City in 1975.

From where did the Wahabi Movement start?
a. Manipal
b. Arabia
c. America
d. Africa

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Wahabi Movement was started by Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahab in Arabia in the 18th century to restore Islam’s purity.

In 1612, the British East Company defeated the Portuguese in which Battle?
a. Battle of Buxar
b. Battle of Plassey
c. Battle of Swally
d. Battle of Trafalgar

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British East Company achieved a great victory over the Portuguese in the Battle of Swally in 1612

Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was founder of which the following institutions?
a. Arya Samaj
b. Brahmo Samaj
c. Ramakrishna Mission
d. Theosophical society

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was an Hindu religious scholar and reformer. He founded Arya Samaj on 10th April, 1875 at Bombay.

Who authored ‘Social Background of Indian Nationalism’?
a. A.R.Desai
b. Dharam Kumar
c. Ray Chaudhuri
d. K.Rajayyan

Ans. a
Explanation:- Akshay Ramanlal Desai’s work is ‘Social Background of Indian Nationalism’. It came as a book in 1946.

Who joined ‘the National Reformer’ with Charles Bradlaugh?
a. W. T. Stead
b. S. N. Banerjee
c. H. P. Blavatsky
d. Annie Besant

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Annie Besant joined ‘the National Reformer’ with Charles Bradlaugh and stayed for a period from 1874 to 1888.

Under whose command, the British defeated the Spanish Armada?
a. Elizebeth I
b. Elizebeth II
c. Henry VIII
d. James I

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Under the command of Elizebeth I, the British defeated the Spanish Armada in 1588.

Who authored ’Swathanthra Gatha’?
a. Ullor
b. Vallathol
c. G.Sankara Kurup
d. Kumaran Asan

Ans. d

Who started Sivagiri pilgrimage ?
a. Vallabhassery Govindan Vaidyar and T K Kittan
b.T. K. Madhavan and Ram Mohan Roy
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy and T K Kittan
d. Govindan Vaidyar and Nataraja Guru

Ans. a

From which caste Jyotirao Govindrao Phule came from?.
a. Mali
b. Thiyya
c. Pulaya
d. Mahar

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Jyotirao was a Mali in cast Once, he was invited to attend a wedding of his Brahmin friend which triggered the Dalit Revolution.

In which year, did Baba Ram Singh pass away?
a. 1885
b. 1887
c. 1889
d. 1923

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Baba Ram Singh passed away on 29th November of 1885.He was 12th guru of Namdhari Sikh.

During the tenure of which Governor General, Subsidiary Alliance came in effect?
a. Lord Cornwallis
b. Lord Wellesley
c. Lord Mayo
d. Lord Delhousie

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Subsidiary Alliance came in effect during the reign of Lord Wellesley. By this law, Oudh came under British supervision.

Kheda Satyagraha was started from which place?
a. Gujarat
b. Calcutta
c. Thana
d. Malabar

Ans. a
Explanation:-
M. K. Gandhi started Kheda Satyagraha from Gujarat in 1918.

Who gave the idea of Home Rule?
a. G.K. Gokhale
b. Annie Besant
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Bal Gangadhar Tilak gave the idea of Home Rule in two news papers – the Kesari and the Maratha. These newspapers were run by B. G. Tilak.

Who authored ‘My Experiments with Truth’?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Tara Chand Chakraborty
c. Shankarlal Banker
d. Mahadev Desai

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mahatma Gandhi wrote the book ‘My Experiments with Truth’ in Guajarati language in 1927. It is his autobiography.

Who authored ‘Economic history of India’?
a. Dadhabai Naoroji
b. Romesh Chander Dutt
c. Mohan Ranade
d. R.P.Datt

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Romesh Chander Dutt wrote the book ‘Economic history of India’ in 1904.

Who was the President of second session of the Indian National Congress’s meeting in Calcutta on December 1886?
a. Dadabhai Naoroji
b. Kadambini Ganguli
c. Pherozeshah Mehta
d. D.Ewacha

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji was the President of second session of the Indian National Congress’s meeting in Calcutta on December 1886

Anusyabehn Sarabhai was the leader of a strike by textile workers of which place?
a. Ahmedabad
b. Bombay
c. Calcutta
d. Malabar

Ans. a
Explanation:- Anusyabehn Sarabhai was the leader of a strike by textile workers of Ahmedabad in 1914. In that year, Majoor Mahajan Sangh was founded.

Who was one of the leaders at Home Rule Movement in India?
a. Ammu Swaminathan
b. Malati Patwardhan
c. Annie Besant
d. Ambujammal

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Annie Besant was one of the leaders at Home Rule Movement in India that carried out from 1916 to 1918.

Who represented The Theosophical Society at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago?
a. Annie Besant
b. George Thompson
c. GF Remfry
d. Ramgopal Ghosh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant represented The Theosophical Society at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago in 1893.

In the early 1898, where did Swami Vivekananda complete foundation of Ramakrishna Math in Calcutta?
a. Allahabad
b. Lahore
c. Amritsar
d. Belur

Ans. d

When was the Battle of Balakot fought?
a. 1806
b. 1821
c. 1831
d. 1896

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The Battle of Balakot was fought between Mahaaja Ranjit Singh and Syed Ahmed Barelvi in 1831.

The Wahabi movement was started by whom in India?
a. Sayyid Ahmed Khan
b. ViIayet Ali
c. Mohammad Ali
d. Jahan Dad Khan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan started the Wahabi movement in India at Rae Bareli.

Who was the Father of Aligarh movement?
a. Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan
b. Maqsud Ali
c. Abul kalam Azad
d. Karim Ali

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan started Aligarh movement in1875.

Who was Jyotiba Phule?
a. Scientists
b. politicians
c. Economists
d. Social reformers

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Jyotiba Phule was a social reformer in the 19th century in India. He founded the Satyashodhak Samaj.

Lytton announced whose name as the Empress of India?
a. Queen Elizabeth
b. Queen Victoria
c. Queen Anne
d. Queen Marie

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Lord Lytton held an Imperial Durbar at Delhi in 1877 to announce Queen Victoria as the Empress of India

Lord Lytton reduced the entrance age to ICS was reduced from 21 to 19 in which year?
a. 1857
b. 1882
c. 1877
d. 1858

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Lord Lytton reduced the entrance age to ICS from 21 to 19 in 1877.

Who opposed of reducing the entrance age from 21 to 19?
a. Gopal Krishna Gokahale
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. B.G. Tilak
d. William Logan

Ans. b

Explanation:-
Surendra Nath Banerjee opposed this and started an all-India campaign to restore the entrance age.

In 1600, Who was the ruler of England?
a. Hanoverians
b. Stuarts
c. Normans
d. Tudors

Ans. b

We hope that Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC will defenitely boost your preparation. Feel free to contact us at comment section if you have any queries and confusion. Any form of suggestions will be warmly accepted.

Also Read

Share The Article

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?
Christmas 2021: Do You Know How Did Christmas Originate? Technology: A Boon or Bane? Durga Puja: UNESCO Cultural Heritage