Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

Who was the viceroy of India after Lord Irwin? 
a. Lord Linlithgo
b. Lord Wavel
c. Lord Reading
d. Lord Willingdon

Ans. d

‘The Council of Barabhais’ was organised by –
a. Baji Rao II
b. Mahav Rao Narayan
c. Nana Phadnavis
d. Mahadji Scindia

Ans. c
The Council of Barabhais’ was organised by Nana Phadnavis. It was a twelve-member council.

Portuguese power was centred in which place?
a. Goa
b. Bijapur
c. Calicut
d. Cochin

Ans. a

Dada Bhai Naorogi’s ‘Drain of Wealth’ theory was elaborated by?
a. G.K Gokhale
b. B.G. Tilak
c. M.G. Ranade
d. Feroz Shah Mehta

Ans. b
Dada Bhai Naorogi presented ‘Drain of Wealth’ theory in 1867.

Who started the Young Men’s Indian Association in 1914?
a. Annie Besant
b. Swarnakumari Devi
c. Devendranath Tagore
d. Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. a

Which one is known as ‘Magna Carta’ of English Education in India –
a. Charter of Act, 1813
b. Educational Despatch, 1854
c. Indian University’s Act, 1904
d. Indian Education Commission’s Report, 1882

Ans. b
Wood’s Despatch is known as ‘Magna Carta’ of English Education in India.

Under which act, the British assumed direct administration of India?
a. Act of 1658
b. Act of 1758
c. Act of 1858
d. Act of 1947

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Under the Government of India act of 1858, the British got direct administration of India as the new British Raj.

Who was the Governor-General of India during 1857’s revolt?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Lord Dalhouie
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Elgin

Ans. c

Joseph François Dupleix commanded which force in India?
a. French
b. British
c. American
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Joseph François Dupleix was the commander of the French and was one of the rivals of Robert Clive.

The book ‘Eighteen Fifty Seven’ was written by which personality?
a. S.N. Sen
b. R.C. Majumdar
c. Syed Ahmed Khan
d. R. C. Bhanderkar

Ans. a
Surendra Nath Sen authored the book ‘Eighteen Fifty Seven’.

Tipu Sultan died in which war?
a. Anglo-Mysore
b. French- Mysore War
c. Maratha -Mysore war
d. Nyzam-Mysore War

Ans. a
Explanation:- The fourth Anglo-Mysore War was of short duration and decisive and ended Tipu Sultan died in this war on May 4, 1799.

Who opened Sharda Sadan in Chowpatty, Bombay?
a. Pandita Ramabai Saraswati
b. Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
c. Lord Edwin Montague
d. Dorothy Jinarajadasa

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Pandita Ramabai Saraswati opened Sharda Sadan in Chowpatty, Bombay on 11th March, 1889.

In which year, the Indian Association constituted?
a. 1769
b. 1776
c. 1874
d. 1876

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The Indian Association was constituted in 1876 by Surendra Nath Banerjee.

The Treaty of Surat was signed in which year?
a. 1475
b. 1575
c. 1675
d. 1775

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The British signed Treaty of Surat with Raghunath Rao in 1775.

The Ilbert Bill was strongly opposed by? 
a. The Hindus
b. The Muslims
c. Anglo-Indians
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
The Ilbert Bill was introduced in 1883.

India’s first national news agency was_?
a. The Associated Press of India
b. The Hindustan Review
c. The Free Press of India
d. The Indian Review

Ans. c

The most appreciated newspaper of the Liberals was_?
a. Leader
b. Young India
c, Free Pres Journal
d. New India

Ans. a

Who represented Liberal Federation in the Nehru Report Committee?
a. M.S. Aney
b. M.R. Jayakar
c. Tej Bahadur Sapru
d. V.S. Srinivasa Sastri

Ans. c
Tej Bahadur Sapru represented Liberal Federation in the Nehru Report Committee in 1928.

Who was not an active leader of Brahmo Samaj? 
a. Swami Vivekananda
b. Keshab C. Sen
c. Akshay Kumar Dutta
d. Devendra Nath Tagaore

Ans. a

The cause for conducting Non-Cooperation Movement was?
a. Rowlatt Act
b. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
c. Khilafat movement
d. Dissatisfaction with the Government of India Act of 1919

Ans. c

The last British Viceroy of India was_
a. Lord Linlithgo
b. Lord Mountbatten
c. Lord Reading
d. Lord Wavel

Ans. b

Indian Mutiny began in which year?
a. 1557
b. 1657
c. 1857
d. 1957

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The Indian mutiny started at Meerut on May 10, 1857

Who granted an English Royal Charter to the company on 31 December 1600?
a. Elizabeth I
b. Elizabeth II
c. Henry VII
d. Henry VIII

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Company was granted an English Royal Charter, under the name Governor and Company of Merchants of London Trading into the East Indies, by Queen Elizabeth I on 31 December 1600

 

The complete outcome of the Wavell Plan was the_
a. Holding of a referendum in the N.W. frontier province
b. Absorption of the State of Hyderabad with the Indian Union
c. Summoning of Simla Conference
d. The Constitution of the Constituent Assembly

Ans. c

The Indian National Congress was founded by whom?
a. W.C. Banerjee
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. G.K. Gokhale
d. A.O. Hume

Ans. a

Which Congress President conducted negotiation in between the Cripps and Wavell at Simla Conference in 1942?
a. Rajagopalachari
b. J.B. Kipalani
c. Jawaharlal Nehru
d. Abul Kalam Azad

Ans. d

The Indian National Army surrendered to the British after collapse of _ 
a. Germany
b. Japan
c. Italy
d. After cessation of WWII

Ans. b

When was the First Opium War fought?
a. 1729
b. 1736
c. 1839
d. 1939

Ans. c
Explanation:-
First Opium war was fought between the China and the British.

Who stated “Sir Sayyid was a prophet of education”?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Rabindranath Tagore
c. Chattambi Swamikal
d. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans. a

Dayananda was invited by Jaswant Singh II, the Maharaja of which state?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Kashmir
c. Gujarat
d. Jodhpur

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Dayananda was invited by Jaswant Singh II, the Maharaja of Jodhpur to stay at his palace in 1883

Who was present at the first Round Table Conference?
a. M.K. Gandhi
b. Tej Bahadur Sapru
c. Abul Kalam Azad
d. Subhas C. Bose

Ans. b
The Congress boycotted Simon Commission for which reason? 
a. As it was appointed 1 year before
b. As it did not include any representative of Congress
c. As it included a member of the Muslim league
d. As it negated the claim of the Indians to determine their own constitution

Ans. d

Treaty of Rajpur Ghat was signed between Holkar and _____?
a. French
b. British
c. Portuguese
d. Dutch

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Treaty of Rajpurghat was signed between Yashwantrao Holkar and British on December 25, 1805.

Who of the followings was the first Viceroy of India during British Raj?
a. Robert Clive
b. William Bentick
c. Lord Delhousie
d. Lord Canning

Ans. d

Who was not a member of the Congress Socialist party?
a. Acharya Narayan dev
b. Achyut Patwardhan
c. J. L. Nehru
d. Jayaprakash narayan

Ans. c

Who was the president of the National Congress at the time of independence of India?
a. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d. J.B. Kripalani

Ans. d

The Federal Court of India was constituted by –
a. Act of 1891
b. Act of 1909
c. Act of 1919
d. Act of 1935

Ans. d

Who set up the dual system of administration in Bengal?
a. Robert Clive
b. Lord Wellesley
c. Dupleix
d. Lord Macaulay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Dual system of Government was started by Clive in 1765 in Bengal.

The East India Company lost all its administrative powers under which act?
a. By the Government of India Act of 1658
b. By the Government of India Act of 1758
c. By the Government of India Act of 1858
d. By the Government of India Act of 1958

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British Parliament brought the Government of India Act, 1858 to transfer power from the East India Company.

Khudai Khidmatgar organisation was founded by?
a. Khan Abdul Gaffar khan
b. Abdul Rab Nishtar
c. Shaukatullah Ansari
d. Khan Abdul Quayumkhan

Ans. a
Khudai Khidmatgar was a Pashtun non-violent movement founded in 1928.

When did Jyotiba Phule form the Satya Shodhak Samaj?
a. 1773
b. 1853
c. 1873
d. 1889

Ans. c
Explanation:- Jyotiba Phule founded Satyashodhak Samaj in 1837 after watching the pathetic condition of widows and children.

The Congress resolution on Fundamental Rights and National Economic Policy was passed in –
a. 1940
b. 1931
c. 1921
d. 1935

Ans. b

The All India trade Union Congress was formed by –
a. N.M. Joshi
b. MK. Gandhi
c. S.C. Bose
d. N.M. Samarth

Ans. a

Who founded The East India Association?
a. Lord Lyveden
b. Raja Radhakanta Dev
c. Debendranath Tagore
d. Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji founded The East India Association in 1866.

A national paper, a national school and a national gymnasium was formed in the second half of the 19th century by –
a. Jatindranath tagore
b. Satyendranath Tagore
c. Rajnarayan Bose
d. Nabagopal Mitra

Ans. d

Ulgulan, the tribal rebellion against the British was organised by?
a. Konda Dora
b. Birsa Munda
c. Ranade
d. Korra Mallya

Ans. b

Congress Ministers started functioning in provinces in the year of ? 
a. 1937
b. 1930
c. 1948
d. 1938

Ans. a

Who brought the Permanent Settlement in Bengal?
a. William Pitt
b. Hastings
c. William Bentinck
d. Lord Cornwallis

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Lord Cornwallis brought Permaent settlement in Bengal, Bihar and Orissa in 1793.

Indian Reform Association was formed by –
a. Ram Mohun Roy
b. Debendranath tagore
c. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
d. Keshab Chandra Sen

Ans. d
Keshab Chandra sen formed Indian Reform Association in 1870.

The Fakir Sannyasi Movement originated in which place?
a. Gujarat
b. Kerala
c. Karnataka
d. Bengal

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Fakir Sannyasi Movement was an armed movement against the British in 1760. It was dominated in 1763.

Theosophical Society established its headquarter in which place? 
a. Adyar
b. Vellore
c. Belur
d. Avadi
Ans. a
Helena Blavatsky and Henry Olcott came to India and established the International Headquarters of Theosophical Society at Adyar, Madras.

Azad Hind Fauj was formed in which year?
a. 1st October 1939
b. 10th August 1940
c. 11th May 1941
d. 1st September 1942

Ans. d
Captain Mohan Singh formed Azad Hind Fauj on 1st September, 1942.

On which date did Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place?
a. 13th April 1919
b. 15th August 1921
c. 21st August 1922
d. 25th September 1925
Ans. a
Brigadier-General Reginald E. H. Dyer killed around 380 unarmed civilians in Jallianwala Bagh of Amritsar, Punjab.
Rabindranath Tagore renounced Knighthood in protest of this incident.

Who was the Commander of INA?
a. Rasbihari Bose
b. Captain Mohan Singh
c. Netaji Subash Bose
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. b

Indian Independence League was founded by whom?
a. Krishna Verma
b. Rasbehari Bose
c. Subash C. Bose
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
Subhas Chandra Bose formed the Indian Independence League in 1942 to fight against the British rule.

Who popularised the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’?
a. Md. Iqbal
b. Bhagat Singh
c. Subash Chandra bose
d. Lala Lajpat Rai

Ans. b
Maulana Hasrat Mohani coined the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’. Bhagat Singh popularised the slogan.

The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was_
a. Aruna Asaf Ali
b. Anie Besant
c. Vijaylaxmi Pandit
d. Sarojini Naidu

Ans. d
Sarojini Naidu was the first woman President of the Indian National Congress in 1925 from Kanpur.

According to the treaty of Srirangapattanam, the British East India Company acquired which of the following places?
a. Malabar
b. Cochi
c. Travancore
d. Mysore

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Treaty of Srirangapattanam ended the Third Anglo-Mysore War by signing on 18 March 1792

Who founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal?
a. Sir William Jones
b. Warren Hastings
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
d. Lord Macaulay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Si William Jones, a judge of the Supreme Court, founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal in 1784.

Who inspired the Young Bengal Movement?
a. Ram Mohan Roy
b. Henry Derozio
c. Debendranath Tagore
d. David Hare

Ans. b
Henry Derozio inspired the Young Bengal Movement formed by his students. They were known as Derozians.

The Young Bengal published which of the following newspaper?
a. Jnananvesan
b. Parthenon
c. Hesperus
d. Enquirer

Ans. a
Explanation:- Derozians, students of Henry Derozio, published Jnananvesan newspaper.

 

The Calcutta Medical College was established in which year?
a. 1735
b. 1745
c. 1832
d. 1835

Ans. d
Explanation:- The Calcutta Medical College was established on 28th January, 1835.

Who is the writer of the book ‘Culture ideology Hegemony Intellectual and Social consciousness in Colonial India’?
a. K.N.Ganesh
b. K.N.Panikkar
c. R.C. Majumdar
d. Herman Kulke
Ans. b

When did the Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act enact?
a. 1856
b. 1858
c. 1865
d. 1946

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act was enacted on 26 July 1856, drafted by Lord Dalhousie and passed by Lord Canning.

When was the British India Society formed?
a. 1832
b. 1833
c. 1843
d. 1874

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British India Society was formed on 20th April 1843.

Where was Swami Vivekananda born in?
a. Bombay
b. Ajmer
c. Calcutta
d. Orissa

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Swami Vivekananda was born on 12 January 1863 in Calcutta.

Who was called the ‘Grand old man of India’?
a. M. Ranade
b. Dadabhai Naoroji
c. Pulinbehari Sarkar
d. Amaresh Chakravarty

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji was called the ‘Grand old man of India’. He was also called the ‘Unofficial Ambassador of India’.

Who was known as a traditional modernizer in history?
a. Iswarchandra Vidyasagar
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
d. B.G. Tilak

Ans. a

The first president of Swaraj Party –
a. C.R. das
b. Motilal Nehru
c. Rajendra Prasad
d. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a

When the Muslim League was joined the Interim Government?
a. October 1946
b. November 1946
c. December 1946
d. January 1947

Ans. a

Simon Commission was appointed for which of the following reasons?
a. Indian Constitutional Reforms
b. Administrative reforms
c. Educational reforms
d. Jail code reforms

Ans. a

In which year partition of Bengal was withdrawn?
a. 1905
b. 1906
c. 1911
d. 1909

Ans. c

The capital of India got shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in which year?
a. 1905
b. 1911
c. 1931
d. 1947

Ans. b

In which year did the ‘Sepoy Mutiny’ start?
a. 1657
b. 1757
c. 1765
d. 1857

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The ‘Sepoy Mutiny’ was started in 1857 in Meerut and spread to Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, and Lucknow.

Which viceroy of India got murdered by a convict in the Andaman Islands?
a. Clive
b. Ripon
c. Mayo
d. Northbrooke

Ans. c

The Pitt’s India Act passed in which year?
a. 1773
b. 1781
c. 1784
d. 1858

ans.c

The Treaty of Bassein was signed between whom and in which year?
a. Peshwa baji rao II and The English, 1802
b. TipuSultan and the English, 1784
c. Marathas and Ahmed Shah Abdali, 1761
d. Ranjit Singh and the English, 1809

Ans. a

Hindu Widow Remarriage Act passed when?
a. 1856
b. 1817
c. 1838
d. 1867

Ans. a

Who formed Poona Public Society?
a. Ganesh Vasudeo Joshi
b. Womesh Chandra Banerjee
c. Mohan Ranade
d. Surendra Nath Banerjee

Ans. a
Explanation:- Ganesh Vasudeo Joshi formed Poona Sarvajanik Sabha or Poona Public Society in 1870.

Which newspaper was run by Tarachand Chakraborty?
a. The Quill
b. The Hesperus
c. The Inquirer
d. The Bengal Spectator

Ans. a
Explanation:- Tarachand Chakraborty was one of the main article writers of The Bengal Separator. Later, he ran The Quill of his own.

The first female Bishop of Church of England was –
a. Libby Lane
b. Anna Olivera
c. Stacey Jordan
d. Hanna Zdanowska
e.
Ans. a

Share The Article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?