Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

English replaced which official language for the Government of India in 1835?
a. Arabic
b. Persian
c. Turkish
d. Urdu

Ans. b

Who was called as the Liberator of the Press?
a. Bentinck
b. Macaulay
c. Hastings
d. Metcalfe

Ans. d

Sir Charles Metcalfe was known as the Liberator of the Press. He abolished the limitations of Vernacular Press Act, enacted in 1878.

Which part of India was largely unaffected during the uprising of 1857?
a. Bengal
b. Awadh
c. Punjab
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c

Explanation: South of the Narmada, Rajasthan, Sindh, Afganistan was literally unaffected. Punjab was silent under John Lawrence.

Who did not take part during the uprising of 1857?
a. Marathas
b. Bahadur Shah
c. Ahamullah
d. Nawab of Bhopal

Ans. d

Explanation: The Scindias, the Holkars, Nawab of Bhopal, Nizam of Hyderabad, Maharaja of Jammu and Kashmir, the Ranas of Nepal did not take part in the uprising of 1857.

Who led the uprising of 1857 from the Bihar region?
a. Maulavi Ahamadullah
b. Bahadur Shah
c. Kunwar Singh
d. Nana Saheb

Ans. c

Explanation: Kunwar Singh was a zamindar of Jagdishpur

1857 Revolt: Who led from which region

  • Lucknow: Begam Hazrat Mahal
  • Jhansi: Rani Laxmi Bai
  • Kanpur: Nana Saheb and Tantiya Tope
  • Delhi: Bhakt Khan under Bahadur Shah
  • Bareily: Khan Bahadur Khan
  • Faizabad: Maulavi Ahamadullah

Who suppressed the revolt in Jhansi region?
a. Collin Campbell
b. Hudson
c. Hugh Rose
d. NOT

Ans. c Hugh Rose

Note:

  • Lieutenant Hudson suppressed Delhi
  • Kanpur was suppressed by Collin Campbell
  • Lucknow was suppressed by Collin Campbell

 

Subhas Bose defeated whom to be the Congress President in the Tripuri session?
a. Pattabhi Sitaramayya
b. Rajendra Prasad
c. Maulana Azad
d. Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans. a
Subhas Bose became the Presient of the Congress President in its Tripuri session in 1939.

Pakistan Resolution was formally passed in the year of –
a. 1906
b. 1909
c. 1916
d. 1940

Ans. d

In Bombay, the Arya Samaj was founded in which year?
a. 1870
b. 1875
c. 1876
d. 1880

Ans. b

Who authored the book ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’ and when it was published?
a. Jagannath Shankarsheth, 1898
b. Dadabhai Naoroji, 1901
c. Romesh Chander Dutt, 1908
d. Surendra Nath Banerjee, 1946

Ans. b

When did Cabinet Mission came to India?
a. 1942
b. 1945
c. 1946
d. 1947

Ans. c

Who is not associated with Home Rule Movement?
a. Annie Besant
b. B.G. Tilak
c. M.A. Jinnah
d. Maulana Azad

Ans. c

When the partition of Bengal did come in effect?
a. 16th October 1905
b. 29th March 1901
c. 22nd July 1911
d. 14th August 1906

Ans. a

In which year and where was the Ghadar Party founded? 
a. 1913, America
b. 1917, England
c. 1921, Denmark
d. 1925, Scotland

Ans. a

Sikhs, Hindus and Punjabis started Ghadr movement in the USA to free India from British rule in early 1900’s. It took the name from a weekly paper Ghadar published in commemoration of the Revolt of 1857. It was founded by Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal. It has fundamental aim to get rid of the colonial super-power by means of an armed struggle and to establish a national democratic government in India.

Who introduced Civil Service in India?
a. Lord Hardinge
b. William Bentinck
c. Warren Hestings
d. Lord Dalhousie

Ans. d

Between whom the Lucknow Pact was signed in 1916?
a. Home Rule League and Muslim League
b. Swarajya Dal and Indian National Congress
c. Muslim League and Indian Association
d. Indian National Congress and Muslim League

Ans. d

Who wrote Satyarth Prakash?
a. Lala Lajpat Rai
b. Lala Hardyal
c. Dayanand Saraswati
d. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Satyarth Prakash or “The Light of Meaning of the Truth” was written by Dayanand Saraswati in 1875.

Who founded India House in London?
a. Sri Aurobindo
b. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Shyamaji Krishnavarma
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Shyamaji Krishnavarma founded India House in London Krishna Verma and guided other revolutionaries

Vernacular Press Act was passed by –
a. Lord Lytton
b. Lord Dalhousie
c. Lord Wellesley
d. Lord Curzon

Ans. a
The Vernacular Press Act was passed in 1878 to curb the freedom Indian press and newspaper.

Lord Mountbatten referred whom as ‘one man frontier army’?
a. Abdul Gaffar Khan
b. Subhas Bose
c. Sarat Bose
d. M.K. Gandhi

Ans. a

The Namdhari movement originates from where?
a. North-west
b. North-south
c. North-east
d. south

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Namdhari movement or Kuka movement started in Punjab by Balak Singh.

Muslim League was formed in which year?
a. 1901
b. 1906
c. 1910
d. 1915

Ans. b
Muslim League was formed in December, 1906 in Dhaka by Nawab Khwaja Salimullah. Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the league in 1913. The league was dissolved on 14 August 1947.

When the Hindu Mahasabha was founded?
a. 1901
b. 1906
c. 1915
d. 1925

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Lala Lajpat Rai and Madan Mohan Malaviya founded Hindu Mahasbha, a political party, in the year of 1915.

The movement that took place in Bengal after the revolt of 1857?
a. Pabna Riots
b. Indigo Rebellion
c. Sannyasi Rebellion
d. Santhal Rebellion

Ans. b

Who founded the Indian National Union?
a. A.O.Hume
b. A.M. Bose
c. Lord Dufferin
d. W.C. Banerjee

Ans. a
Explanation:- Alan Octavian Hume founded the Indian National Union in 1885

During whose visit, Gandhiji passed his famous comment ‘A post dated cheque on a crashing bank’?
a. Simmon Commission
b. Cabinet ission
c. Cripps Mission
d. Lord Wavell

Ans. c

Titumir was the leader of –
a. Wahabi movement
b. Faraji movement
c. Sepoy movement
d. Indigo revolt

Ans. a

The defence lawyer(s) at the INA trials of 1946 was/were –
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Bhulabhai Desai
c. Tej Bahadur Sapru
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. d
Jawaharlal Nehru, Bhulabhai Desai, Tej Bahadur Sapru, Kailashath Katju and Lt. Colonel Horilal Varma were defence lawyers at the Indian National Army trials.

The book that was authored by Swami Vivekananda –
a. Kathamrita
b. Kathamala
c. Bartaman Bharat
d. A Nation in Making

Ans. c

In which year the Madras Mahajana Sabha was established?
a. 1783
b. 1784
c. 1872
d. 1884

Ans. d
Explanation:-
M. Veeraraghavachariar, G. Subramania Iyer and Panapakkam Anandacharlu established the Madras Mahajana Sabha in 1884.

The railways and the telegraph were introduced by_?
a. Lord Dalhousie
b. Lord Canning
c. Lord Hardinge
d. Lord Ripon

Ans. aLord Dalhousie introduced the railways in 1852 and the telegraph in 1854.

Baba Ram Singh was born at which place of the following?
a. Haryana
b. Jodhpur
c. Kashmir
d. Ludhiana

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Baba Ram Singh was 12th guru of Namdhari Sikh. He was born in Ludhiana in 1816.

Who were also called “Kukas”?
a. Namdhari
b. Nirankari
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Sri Aurobindo

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Namdharis were also known as “Kukas” because of their trademark style of reciting the “Gurbani” (Sayings/Teachings of the Guru).

Where the British Indian Association was founded?
a. Calcutta
b. Pune
c. Madras
d. Bombay

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The British Indian Association was founded on 29th October, 1851 at Calcutta.

The United Nations declared which year as the International Year of Women?
a. 1875
b. 1878
c. 1975
d. 1956

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The United Nations declared 1975 as the International Year of Women. From this year, 8th March is celebrated as International Women’s Day.

The Dandi Satyagraha or Salt Satyagraha took place on –
a. 12th April 1925
b. 7th August 1942
c. 12th march 1930
d. 14th May 1935

Ans. c
Mahatma Gandhi started the Dandi March or Salt Satyagraha from Dandi, Gujarat.

During whose tenure, the first Anglo-Maratha War took place_?
a. Warren Hestings
b. William Bentinck
c. Marquess Cornwallis
d.Charles Canning

Ans. a
The first Anglo-Maratha War took place from 1775 to 1782. The British condemned the Treaty of Surat, which causes the war. The war ended with the Treaty of Salbai.

Who founded Indian Association?
a. W.C. Banerjee
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. Lala Lajpat rai
d. Dadabhai naoroji

Ans. b
Surendra Nath Banerjee and Anandamohan Bose founded Indian Association in 1876.

Who repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Lord Lytton
c. Lord William Bentinck
d. Gladstone

Ans. a
Explanation:-
The Vernacular Press Act was passed by Lord Ripon in 1881.

 

Who founded Tattwabodhini Sabha?
a. Debendranath Tagore
b. Sivnath Sastri
c. Keshab Chandra Sen
d. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. a
Tattwabodhini Sabha was formed in 1839. It was a part of Brahmo Samaj.

The Indian National Congress passed the Social Democratic Resolution in which session?
a. Delhi
b. Lahore
c. Pune
d. Surat

Ans. b

Where did The English set up their first factory on Indian soil in 1621?
a. Goa
b. Surat
c. Calicut
d. Madras
Ans. b

Indian Civil Service was introduced during whose Governor-Generalship?
a. Lord Dalhousie
b. Lord Curzon
c. Lord William Bentinck
d. Lord Cornwallis

Ans. d

Tipu Sultan’s final defeat came before whom?
a. Lord Wllesley
b. Lord Cornowallis
c. Lord Dalhousie
d. John Shore

Ans. a
Tipu Sultan was defeated in fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1798-1799. He was killed in the battle field.

’One Caste One Religion, One God for Man’ is said by Sree Narayana Guru. Who supported this idea and spread all over the nation?
a. Chattambi Swamikal
b. Dadabhai Naoroji
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Sree Narayana Guru also said ‘Ask not, Say not Think not cast Think only Gods.’

How many Princely States were there in India at the time of Partition?
a. 555
b. 558
c. 560
d. 562

Ans. d

Who founded Servants of India Society?
a. G.K. Gokhale
b. M.G. Ranade
c. B.G. Tilak
d. V.D. Savarkar

Ans. a
Gopal Krishna Gokhale founded Servants of India Society in 1905.

When and who formed the Indian National Army (I.N.A.) officially?
a. Rasbehari Basu, 1942
b. Subash Chandra Bose, 1943
c. Capt. Mohan Singh, 1942
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. c
Capt. Mohan Singh formed the Indian National Army (I.N.A.) officially in 1942 at Singapore.

Communal Award was declared by whom?
a. M.A. Jinnah
b. Syed Ahmed
c. Ramsay McDonald
d. Lord Curzon

Ans. c
Ramsay McDonald declared the Communal Award in 1932.

Tipu Sultan was defeated in which Anglo-Maratha war?
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. Fourth

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Tipu Sultan was defeated in the third Anglo-Maratha war by the British East India Company.

Who contributed to develop the local government?
a. Lord Ripon
b. Gladstone
c. W.W Hunter
d. Hastings

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Lord Ripon developed the Local government in 1882.

When was the Women’s Indian Association founded?
a. 1913
b. 1917
c. 1937
d. 1947

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Women’s Indian Association was founded at Adayar, Maharashtra in 1917. Annie Besant, Jeena Raja Dasa, Margaret Cousins were among the founders.

Subhas Chandra Bose escaped to Germany in which year?
a. 1939
b. 1940
c. 1941
d. 1942

Ans. c
The ‘Great Escape’ of Subhas Chandra Bose to Germany take place in 1941

‘Council of Barabhais’ was organised by whom?
a. Madhav Rao Narayan
b. Baji Rao II
c. Mahadji Scindia
d. Nana Phadnavis

Ans. d
“Council of Barabhais” was a twelve-member council formed by Nana Fadnavis.

Who founded Hind Mazdoor Sangh?
a. N.M. Joshi
b. V.B. Patel
c. G.L. Nanda
d. D.B. Naoroji

Ans. c
The Hind Mazdoor Sangh was formed in 1948 by Galzari Lal Nanda.

Indian National Movement rose extremely for which reason?
a. The Govt, did not pay heed to moderates
b. Oppression by the Britishers on the Indians
c. The Partition of Bengal
d. Rise of revolutionary terrorism

Ans. c

Who founded the ‘Theosophical Society’?
a. Henry Derozio
b. Annie Besant
c. Sister Nivedita
d. Madame Helena Patrovna Blavatsky

Ans. d
The Theosophical Society was officially formed in New York City, US, on 17th November 1875 by Madame Helena Patrovna Blavatsky, Henry Steel Olcott, William Quan Judge.

When did Gandhiji write ‘Hind Swaraj’?
a. travelling from England to India by ship
b. in Sabarmati Ashram
c. travelling from England to South Africa by ship
d. during Champaran Satyagraha

Ans. d
Gandhi wrote ‘Hind Swaraj’ in 1909. British Government banned the book by 1910.

‘Anushilan Samiti’ was organised by whom in 1902?
a. Jatin Das
b. Batukeshwar Dutta
c. P. Mitra
d. Aswini Kumar Dutta

Ans. c

Who was not a member of Cabinet Mission?
a. Staford Cripps
b. Lord Wavell
c. Pethic Lawrence
d. A.V. Alexander

Ans. b

T he Pioneer of Economic Nationalism was –
a. Bipin Pal
b. Gokhale
c. R.C. Dutt
d. M.M. Malvya

Ans. c

When did Swaraj Party participate at the election?
a. 1923, 1926
b. 1919, 1923
c. 1920, 1926
d. 1919, 1920

Ans. a

When did Derozio found the ‘Academic Association’?
a. 1824
b. 1825
c. 1828
d. 1834

Ans. c
Explanation:- Henry Louis Vivian Derozio formed the ‘Academic Association’ in 1828 with his students, who were called Derozians.

Who launched the newspaper Shome Prakash?
a. Dayananda Sraswati
b. Ram Mohan Roy
c. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
d. S.N. Banerjee

Ans. c

The idea of Shom Prakash was proposed by Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar in 1859. Dwarakanath Vidyabhushan was the editor.

Where did the Moplah rebellion break out?
a. Assam
b. Kerala
c. Punjab
d. Bengal

Ans. b
The Moplah rebellion broke out in Kerala in 1921.

Who started ‘The Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental Defence Association’?
a. Syed Ahmed Khan
b. T. Beek
c. A.S. Samuelsen
d. M.M. Mulk

Ans. a

Stafford Cripps was a member of which party?
a. Conservative Party
b. Labour Party
c. Liberal Party
d. Official Party

Ans. b

Who killed Sir Curzon Wyllie?
a. B.N. Dutta
b. M.L. Dhingra
c. Sardar Ajit Singh
d. S.C. Chatterjee

Ans. bMadan Lal Dhingra murdered Sir Curzon Wyllie in 1907.

Who was the Viceroy of India when the Quit India Movement started in 1942?
a. Linlithgo
b. Willingtom
c. Wavell
d. Minto

Ans. a

The Ilbert Bill controversy took place during the period of whom?
a. Lytton
b. Lord Ripon
c. Queen Elizabeth
d. Queen Anne

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Ilbert Bill was a controversial measure in 1883 during the period of Lord Ripon which exposed the racial bitterness between the British and united the Indians.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded which of the following?
a. Brahmo Samaj
b. Arya Samaj
c. Ramakrishna Mission
d. Theosophical society

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of Brahmo Samaj in 1828.

Where was a Congress Ministry not formed under the Act of 1935?
a. Bihar
b. Madras
c. Orissa
d. Punjab

Ans.d

Who established Hindu College at Calcutta?
a. HLV Dirozeo
b. Vidyasagar
c. Keshab Sen
d. Ram Mohan Roy

Ans. d
Raja Ram Mohan Roy established the Hindu College in collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff at Calcutta.

Which movement began with Dandi March ?
a. Home Rule
b. Non-cooperation
c. Civil Disobedience
d. Quit India

Ans. c

Who among the followings was the first Governor General of India during British Raj?
a. Warren Hastings
b. William Bentick
c. Lord Delhousie
d. Lord Canning

Ans. a

Who mentioned the partition of India as “a surrender of nationalism in favour of communalism”?
a. Saifuddin Kitchlew
b. M.N. Roy
c. C. Gopalachari
d. Maulana Md. Ali

Ans. a

Share The Article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?