Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

When did the Aligarh Institute Gazette start being published?
a. 1766
b. 1866
c. 1869
d. 1870

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Aligarh Institute Gazette started being published from 1866.

Which religious reform movement(s) influenced nationalism?
a. Brahmo Samaj
b. Arya Samaj
c. Ramkrishna Mission
d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Ans. d

In which year, AITUC was established?
a. 1904
b. 1908
c. 1917
d. 1920

Ans. d
Explanation:-
The first national trade union AITUC (The All India Trade Union Congress) was formed on 31st October, 1920.

Who authored ‘Neel Darpan’?
a. Rabindranath Tagore
b. Dinabandhu Mitra
c. Girish Chandra Ghosh
d. Chandra Pal

Ans. b

Who was the leader of Ulghulan (Munda rebellion)?
a. Sidho, Kanho
b. Birsa Munda
c. Bapat
d. Korra Malya

Ans. b

When did the custom of ‘Sati’ get banned through legislation?
a. 1795
b. 1800
c. 1829
d. 1858

Ans. c

When the nationalist organisation ‘Poona Sarvajanik Sabha’ was established?
a. 1870
b. 1885
c. 1890
d. 1900

Ans. a

Where did the first session of the Indian National Congress held?
a. Calcutta
b. Bombay
c. Allahabad
d. Madras

Ans. b

The first session of the Indian National Congress in 1885 was held in Bombay.

Who sent the Younghushand Mission to Tibet?
a. Ripon
b. Lytton
c. Mayo
d. Curzon

Ans. d

Who funded the Harijan Sevak Sangh?
a. BG Tilak
b. NM Lokhandey
c. MK Gandhi
d. BR Ambedkar

Ans. c

When the Wood’s Despatch was sent to Lord Dalhousie?
a. 1554
b. 1684
c. 1784
d. 1854

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Charles Wood’s Despatch was sent to Lord Dalhousie to circulate and amend that English should be the medium of education.

Where did the Dewan Velu Thampi’s rebellion take place against the British?
a. Awadh
b. Kashmir
c. Travancore
d. Mysore

Ans. c

Ram Mohan Roy got the title ‘Raja’ by whom?
a. Mughals
b. British
c. French
d. Dutch

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mughal Emperor Akbar II gave Ram Mohan Roy ‘Raja’ title in 1831.

When was the Indian National Congress established?
a. 1883
b. 1885
c. 1891
d. 1905

Ans. b
The Indian National Congress was formed on 28 December 1885 at Bombay.

Which political party was founded in 1906?
a. Bharat Sabha
b. Muslim League
c. Bengal Zamindar League
d. Community Party of India

Ans. b

Sidhu and Kanho are famous for which rebellion?
a. Santhal
b. Chakma
c. Khasi
d. Indigo

Ans. a

Who was the Governer General of India at the time of 1857’s revolt?
a. Bentinck
b. Cornwallis
c. Canning
d. Dalhousie

Ans. c

Who was the President at the First Session of the Indian National Congress?
a. Womesh Chandra Banerjee
b. Surendra Nath Banerjee
c. Firoz Shah Mehta
d. Alan Octavian Hume

Ans. a

Who authored the book ‘Esoteric Christianity’?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. J. Krishnamurti
c. Sarala Devi Chaudhurani
d. Annie Besant

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Annie Besant authored the book ‘Esoteric Christianity’.

Which phase of Indian National Congress is considered as the liberal phase?
a. 1885-1895
b. 1885-1905
c. 1905-1915
d. 1895-1925

Ans. b

During which movement Mahatma Gandhi gave the slogan of “Do or Die”?
a. Khilafat
b. Naval Revolt
c. Quit India
d. Dalit-Harijan

Ans. c

Who founded the ‘Forward Bloc’?
a. Subhas Chandra Bose
b. Rasbehari Basu
c. CR Das
d. Rajagopalachari

Ans. a

The Non-Cooperation movement was withdrawn by Mahatma Gandhi after which incident?
a. Chauri Chaura incident
b. Rowlatt Act
c. Jallianwala Bagh massacre
d. Dandi March

Ans. a

The Aligarh movement started from where?
a. The Deoband School
b. The Anglo-Oriental College
c. Pir-Fakir Majilis
d. Khilafat Committee

Ans. b

When the Morley-Minto Reform was declared?
a. 1907
b. 1909
c. 1911
d. 1919

Ans. b
The Act of 1909 or the Morley-Minto Reforms provided election of Indians to the various legislative councils in India for the first tim It conceded the Muslim demand for separate electorates. As a result, the ultimate partition generated Pakistan.

When and where did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre occur?
a. 1906, Amritsar
b. 1906, Lahore
c. 1919, Karachi
d. 1919, Amritsar

Ans. d

When and where the Muslim League adopted the Pakistan resolution?
a. 1929, Lahore
b. 1930, Allahabad
c. 1940, Lahore
d. 1940, Dhaka

Ans. c

What was accepted as the aim of the Indian National Congress in Lahore session?
a. Complete Independence
b. Dominion Status
c. Quit India
d. NONE OF THE ABOVE

Ans. a

The Indian National Congress declared its aim of complete independence in 1929 in its Lahore session.
Which Party gave a call for ‘Direct Action’ and which date was chosen as the ‘Direct Action Day’?
a. Muslim League; 16th August, 1946
b. Indian National Congress ; 8th August, 1942
c. The Hindu Mahasabha; 3rd June, 1946
d. Indian National Army; 18th August, 1945

Ans. a

Who raided Chittagong Armoury and when?
a. Surya Sen, 1930
b. Batukeshwar Dutta, 1929
c. Sachindra Nath Sanyal, 1929
d. Ram Prsad Bismil, 1930

Ans. a

Who was the First Governor General of independent India?
a. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
b. Clement Attlee
c. Lord Wavell
d. Lord Mountbatten

Ans. d

Who was the First Governor General of Pakistan?
a. Lord Mountbatten
b. M.A. Jinnah
c. Syed Amir Ali
d. Md. Seikh

Ans. b

Which book represents the plight of Indigo Cultivators?
a. Dinabandhu
b. Neel Darpan
c. Neel Sandhan
d. Anadamath

Ans. b

Rabindranath Tagore got Knighthood in which year?
a. 1910
b. 1915
c. 1920
d. 1925

Ans. b
Explanation: –
Rabindranath Tagore was the first Indian to receive Knighthood in 1915 for literatur He returned this award in protest against the 1919 Jallianwala Bagh Massacr Then, Lord Hardinge was the viceroy of India.

Where Green Pamphlet was issued by Mahatma Gandhi?
a. Calcutta
b. Surat
c. Rajkot
d. Sabarmati

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Green Pamphlet was issued by Mahatma Gandhi at Rajkot on July 9, 1896.

Vivekananda Rocks is at which place?
a. Calcutta
b. America
c. Kanyakumari
d. Chennai

Ans. c

The Chauri Chaura Incident paved the way for end of which movement?
a. Civil Disobedience Movement
b. Non-Cooperation Movement
c. Quit India Movement
d. Kheda Satyagraha

Ans. b
Explanation: –
A mob of 2000 people gathered to picket a liquor shop at Chauri Chaura, Uttar Pradesh on 4th February of 1922. The police fired and killed 3 peopl As a result,outrageous mob set the Police Chauki on fire and burned alive 23 Police wallas.

 

The Ghadar Journal was first published in which language?
a. Urdu
b. English
c. Punjabi
d. Pushtu

Ans. a
Explanation:
Ghadar journal was first published in Urdu in 1913. Later, it was published in English, Punjabi, Marathi and Pushtu also.

Who is known as the “Father of Muslim Renaissance in Bengal” in Bengal?
a. Abdul Latif
b. Mirza Ghulam Ahmed
c. Muhammad Qasim
d. Rashid Ahmed Gangohi

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Nawab Abdul Latif Khan was the pioneer of Muslim modernization and the architect of the Muslim Renaissance in 1828-1893.

Who started Nirankari movement?
a. Baba Dayal
b. Ranjit Singh
c. Lal Singh
d. Tej Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Baba Dayal Das started Nirankari movement in Rawalpindi in 1851.

Who was the President of Indian National Congress at the time of independence?
a. J. B. Kripalani
b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
c. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Acharya Jiwantram Bhagwandas Kripalani was the President of Indian National Congress at the time of independenc

Kohinoor Diamond was found probably from which of the following mines?
a. Golconda
b. Kalahandi
c. Panna
d. Bijapur

Ans. a

Explanation:-

The Golconda mine is located in the present-day Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Jyotirao Phule was greatly influenced by which book?
a. The Rights of Man
b. The Prince
c. Utopia
d. Advaitha Deepika

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Thomas Paine’s famous book “The Rights of Man” influenced Jyotirao Phul

When did Ramakrishna Mission found?
a. 1795
b. 1797
c. 1894
d. 1897

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Ramakrishna Mission was founded by Swami Vivekananda in Calcutta in 1897.

Which was the first attempt to regulate the English East India Company in India?
a. Pitts India Act 1784
b. Charter Act 1833
c. The Regulating Act 1773
d. Charter Act of 1813

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Regulating Act of 1773 was the first step in the constitutional development of India and the first interference of the British Parliament (PM Lord North) into affairs of India.

Sree Narayana Guru’s philosophical book “Atmopadesa Satakam” written in which language?
a. Tamil
b. Malayalam
c. Sanskrit
d. Hindi

Ans. b
Explanation:- Sree Narayana Guru was from Kerala. His philosophical book “Atmopadesa Satakam” was written in Malayalam.

Who formed the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?
a. Majoor Mahajan
b. Ushabai Dange
c. Parvati Bhore
d. Maniben Kara

Ans. a
Explanation:- The Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association was formed by Majoor Mahajan in 1920.

Year 1674 AD marks which important event for Shivaji?
a. Shivaji’s Coronation
b. Treaty of Purander
c. Battle of surat
d. None of the Above

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Shivaji was formally crowned Chhatrapati on June 6, 1674 at Raigad fort, Maratha.

In which session, Indian National Congress was broken down into two groups?
a. Surat
b. Lucknow
c. Delhi
d. Bombay

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Indian National Congress was broken down into two groups moderates and extremists in Surat Split 1907.

Krishna Mohan Banerjee published which news paper?
a. The Inquirer
b. The Hindu Pioneer
c. The Quill
d. The Bengal Spectator

Ans. a
Explanation:- Krishna Mohan Banerjee published The Inquirer in 1831. He was an Indian thinker who attempted to reestablish Hindu philosophy and religion in response to the stimulus of Christian ideas.

Who was greeted with Hartals when he visited India in 1921?
a. Prince of wales
b. Elizabeth II
c. Edward VIII
d. Simon commission

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Prince of Wales arrived in India on 7th November, 1921. Then, the Viceroy of India was Lord Chelmsford.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born in which place?
a. Bombay
b. Assam
c. Bengal
d. MP

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy was born on May 22, 1772 village Radhanagar, Hooghly in Bengal.

Share The Article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?