Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

In which year Panchsheel were first formally introduced in the Agreement on Trade and Intercourse between the Tibet region of China and India?
a. 1950
b. 1952
c. 1954
d. 1956

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Panchsheel, or the Five Principles of Peaceful Co-existence, were first introduced on April 29, 1954.

When did the Raja of Sikkim surrender the territory to the British in return for an annual money grant?
a. 1830
b. 1832
c. 1835
d. 1837

Ans. c
Explanation: –
The Raja of Sikkim ceded to British the territory around Darjeeling in 1835.

Which was the main subject of Shimla Manifesto of 1838?
a. Dethroning of Dost Mohammad Khan
b. Recognizing Ranjit Singh’s Territories
c. Delcaring a war on Russia
d. None of the Above

Ans. a
Explanation: –
Lord Auckland published the Simla Manifesto on 1 October 1838 in Simla by dethroning Dost Mahommed Khan.

In which year, Rabindranath Tagore won the Nobel Prize?
a. 1911
b. 1912
c. 1913
d. 1914

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913.

In which year, Kakori Train Robbery occurred?
a. 1923
b. 1924
c. 1925
d. 1926

Ans. c
Explanation: –
Kakori Train Robbery was carried out on 9th August, 1925 by Hindustan Republican Association.The leader of the robbery was Ram Prasad Bismil.

Which feature(s) was/were mentioned in the Government of India (GoI) Act 1935?
Complete separation of Burma from India
Establishment of Federal Court
Establishment of Reserve Bank of India
Select the correct option from the codes given below:

a. Only 1 & 2
b. Only 2 & 3
c. Only 1 & 3
d. 1, 2 & 3

Ans. d
Explanation: –
The British Parliament passed the Government of India Act in August, 1935.

Which Government reintroduced the post of Superintendent of Police in 1837?
a. Bengal government
b. Madras government
c. Delhi government
d. Bombay government

Ans. a
Explanation: –
The post of Superintendent of Police was reintroduced by the Bengal government in 1837 to look after the police work and for taking effective measures for introduction of an improved polic

Who convinced the British in 1829 to outlaw Sati?
a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
c. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Bhagat Singh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Raja Ram Mohan Roy convinced the British in 1829 to outlaw Sati. Lord William Bentinck enacted it.

Where did the First World Conference on Women organize?
a. Delhi
b. Hyderabad
c. Mexico
d. Copenhagen

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The First World Conference on Women was organised in Mexico City in 1975.

From where did the Wahabi Movement start?
a. Manipal
b. Arabia
c. America
d. Africa

Ans. b
Explanation:-
The Wahabi Movement was started by Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahab in Arabia in the 18th century to restore Islam’s purity.

In 1612, the British East Company defeated the Portuguese in which Battle?
a. Battle of Buxar
b. Battle of Plassey
c. Battle of Swally
d. Battle of Trafalgar

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The British East Company achieved a great victory over the Portuguese in the Battle of Swally in 1612

Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was founder of which the following institutions?
a. Arya Samaj
b. Brahmo Samaj
c. Ramakrishna Mission
d. Theosophical society

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati was an Hindu religious scholar and reformer. He founded Arya Samaj on 10th April, 1875 at Bombay.

Who authored ‘Social Background of Indian Nationalism’?
a. A.R.Desai
b. Dharam Kumar
c. Ray Chaudhuri
d. K.Rajayyan

Ans. a
Explanation:- Akshay Ramanlal Desai’s work is ‘Social Background of Indian Nationalism’. It came as a book in 1946.

Who joined ‘the National Reformer’ with Charles Bradlaugh?
a. W. T. Stead
b. S. N. Banerjee
c. H. P. Blavatsky
d. Annie Besant

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Annie Besant joined ‘the National Reformer’ with Charles Bradlaugh and stayed for a period from 1874 to 1888.

Under whose command, the British defeated the Spanish Armada?
a. Elizebeth I
b. Elizebeth II
c. Henry VIII
d. James I

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Under the command of Elizebeth I, the British defeated the Spanish Armada in 1588.

Who authored ’Swathanthra Gatha’?
a. Ullor
b. Vallathol
c. G.Sankara Kurup
d. Kumaran Asan

Ans. d

Who started Sivagiri pilgrimage ?
a. Vallabhassery Govindan Vaidyar and T K Kittan
b.T. K. Madhavan and Ram Mohan Roy
c. Raja Ram Mohan Roy and T K Kittan
d. Govindan Vaidyar and Nataraja Guru

Ans. a

From which caste Jyotirao Govindrao Phule came from?.
a. Mali
b. Thiyya
c. Pulaya
d. Mahar

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Jyotirao was a Mali in cast Once, he was invited to attend a wedding of his Brahmin friend which triggered the Dalit Revolution.

In which year, did Baba Ram Singh pass away?
a. 1885
b. 1887
c. 1889
d. 1923

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Baba Ram Singh passed away on 29th November of 1885.He was 12th guru of Namdhari Sikh.

Share The Article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?