Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC

During the tenure of which Governor General, Subsidiary Alliance came in effect?
a. Lord Cornwallis
b. Lord Wellesley
c. Lord Mayo
d. Lord Delhousie

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Subsidiary Alliance came in effect during the reign of Lord Wellesley. By this law, Oudh came under British supervision.

Kheda Satyagraha was started from which place?
a. Gujarat
b. Calcutta
c. Thana
d. Malabar

Ans. a
Explanation:-
M. K. Gandhi started Kheda Satyagraha from Gujarat in 1918.

Who gave the idea of Home Rule?
a. G.K. Gokhale
b. Annie Besant
c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d. Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Bal Gangadhar Tilak gave the idea of Home Rule in two news papers – the Kesari and the Maratha. These newspapers were run by B. G. Tilak.

Who authored ‘My Experiments with Truth’?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Tara Chand Chakraborty
c. Shankarlal Banker
d. Mahadev Desai

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Mahatma Gandhi wrote the book ‘My Experiments with Truth’ in Guajarati language in 1927. It is his autobiography.

Who authored ‘Economic history of India’?
a. Dadhabai Naoroji
b. Romesh Chander Dutt
c. Mohan Ranade
d. R.P.Datt

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Romesh Chander Dutt wrote the book ‘Economic history of India’ in 1904.

Who was the President of second session of the Indian National Congress’s meeting in Calcutta on December 1886?
a. Dadabhai Naoroji
b. Kadambini Ganguli
c. Pherozeshah Mehta
d. D.Ewacha

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Dadabhai Naoroji was the President of second session of the Indian National Congress’s meeting in Calcutta on December 1886

Anusyabehn Sarabhai was the leader of a strike by textile workers of which place?
a. Ahmedabad
b. Bombay
c. Calcutta
d. Malabar

Ans. a
Explanation:- Anusyabehn Sarabhai was the leader of a strike by textile workers of Ahmedabad in 1914. In that year, Majoor Mahajan Sangh was founded.

Who was one of the leaders at Home Rule Movement in India?
a. Ammu Swaminathan
b. Malati Patwardhan
c. Annie Besant
d. Ambujammal

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Annie Besant was one of the leaders at Home Rule Movement in India that carried out from 1916 to 1918.

Who represented The Theosophical Society at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago?
a. Annie Besant
b. George Thompson
c. GF Remfry
d. Ramgopal Ghosh

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Annie Besant represented The Theosophical Society at the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago in 1893.

In the early 1898, where did Swami Vivekananda complete foundation of Ramakrishna Math in Calcutta?
a. Allahabad
b. Lahore
c. Amritsar
d. Belur

Ans. d

When was the Battle of Balakot fought?
a. 1806
b. 1821
c. 1831
d. 1896

Ans. c
Explanation:-
The Battle of Balakot was fought between Mahaaja Ranjit Singh and Syed Ahmed Barelvi in 1831.

The Wahabi movement was started by whom in India?
a. Sayyid Ahmed Khan
b. ViIayet Ali
c. Mohammad Ali
d. Jahan Dad Khan

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan started the Wahabi movement in India at Rae Bareli.

Who was the Father of Aligarh movement?
a. Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan
b. Maqsud Ali
c. Abul kalam Azad
d. Karim Ali

Ans. a
Explanation:-
Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan started Aligarh movement in1875.

Who was Jyotiba Phule?
a. Scientists
b. politicians
c. Economists
d. Social reformers

Ans. d
Explanation:-
Jyotiba Phule was a social reformer in the 19th century in India. He founded the Satyashodhak Samaj.

Lytton announced whose name as the Empress of India?
a. Queen Elizabeth
b. Queen Victoria
c. Queen Anne
d. Queen Marie

Ans. b
Explanation:-
Lord Lytton held an Imperial Durbar at Delhi in 1877 to announce Queen Victoria as the Empress of India

Lord Lytton reduced the entrance age to ICS was reduced from 21 to 19 in which year?
a. 1857
b. 1882
c. 1877
d. 1858

Ans. c
Explanation:-
Lord Lytton reduced the entrance age to ICS from 21 to 19 in 1877.

Who opposed of reducing the entrance age from 21 to 19?
a. Gopal Krishna Gokahale
b. S.N. Banerjee
c. B.G. Tilak
d. William Logan

Ans. b

Explanation:-
Surendra Nath Banerjee opposed this and started an all-India campaign to restore the entrance age.

In 1600, Who was the ruler of England?
a. Hanoverians
b. Stuarts
c. Normans
d. Tudors

Ans. b

 

We hope that Modern Indian History MCQ for SSC, WBCS, UPSC will defenitely boost your preparation. Feel free to contact us at comment section if you have any queries and confusion. Any form of suggestions will be warmly accepted.

Also Read

Share The Article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a comment

Open chat
1
Need Help? Chat with us
Hello?
How can we help you?